Hanna Cemetery sign & Fence

Hanna Cemetery

Hanna Township

LaPorte County, Indiana
© Copyrighted 2012

Hanna Cemetery Fence

Updated April 19, 2008- Hanna Cemetery is a last resting place for many of the areas inhabitants.
Hanna Cemetery is located in Section 8 Townshiip 34 Range 3..
It is at the West edge of the town of Hanna.
  
Thank you
Pat VanDierendonck for entering these older records for submission to the WWW for our Internet viewers.
In a brief history of Willvale cemetery it states that the cemetery was abandoned and graves moved to Hanna.
This explains why we see graves that are older than t he deed of sale date of 1885 for the cemetery land.

November 30, 1886 - We, George S. Dennison, Joseph N. Phipps, William West, Julius T. Keil, Robert Cowder, William Cowden and
Thomas L. Patrick all of the County of La Porte and State of Indiana do hereby associate ourselves together as a voluntary association
under the laws of the State of Indiana for the purpose of holding suitable grounds for the Burials of the dead near the village of Hanna in the said
County ahd State upon the terms and conditions following that is to say 1st. the name of this Association and in which all business shall be transacted
shall be the "Hanna Cemetery Association. wnd the business affairs of the association shall be m anaged by five directors who shall hereafter be elected
in such manner as may be perscribed by the by laws of the association. .....

William and Lucinda D. Powell sold the deed to the land for this cemetery on Dec. 11, 1885

September 12, 2006 - Our sincerest thanks to Jim Jessup, photos of fence and sign for Hanna Cemetery and
Michelle Cuff for her on going work in photographing the stones of Hanna Cemetery.


If you have a query or additional information on this cemetery please contact us at laportecountyin@yahoo.com
Disclaimer: This cemetery is an older reading from the Cemetery Records of LaPorte Co.,
Indiana Volume 4. D.A.R. Ind. Miriam Benedict Chapter. LaPorte, 1978.

Hanna Cemetery Obituary & Donated Burial Information - page 2

Newer alphabetical listing

Older Burial Listing

Row No.

Surname

Given Name (Maiden)

DOB

DOD

Addt’l comments

5-N

Ackart

May(Mitchell)

May 20, 1865

Oct. 9, 1945

family stone

5-N

Ackart

William H.

1869

1964

 

33-M

Allison

Frank E.

1848

1926

 

33-M

Allison

Susan Addie(Brown)

Sept. 26, 1847

Jan. 15, 1935

(another record says 1936)

25-S

Allison

Thomas W.

Jan. 7, 1827

Apr. 23, 1903

 

25-S

Allison

Mary Jane

July 5, 1827

June 5, 1913

wife of Thomas W

42-M

Alm

Marion B.

Jan. 5, 1919

-------

dau Martha & Fred

42-M

Alm

Martha M

May 6, 1897

-------

 

42-M

Alm,

Fred C.

July 6, 1894

------

 

27-M

Ames

Thomas W.

1901

1970

 

27-M

Ames

Delma G.

1909

19---

 

8-N

Anderson

Neil Francis

1934

1940

 
N-Section Anderson Pearl R nee Coplin - - -

4-M

Applegate

George W.

Nov. 12, 1870

Jan. 24, 1921

 

10-M

Ashcraft

Paul R.

1885

1926

Mason

48-S

Ashenfelter

Jesse C

Feb. 28, 1896

Dec. 10, 1972

Ill WW1,Cpl. US Army

4-N

Atkinson,

Edna (Rosenbaum)

Aug 22, 1901

Feb 9, 1974

dau /Chas. F. & A. Amelia

4-N

Atkinson

Jay Z.

1901

1991  

4-M

Avey (Avery??)

Eli

no dates

 

Civil War

Co E 24th NY Cav

10-M

Baker

Lillian

1906

May 14(?)1967

on James Mitchell lot

23-M

Bannwart

Fred

Oct. 21, 1885

Oct. 17, 1938

"Father"

23-M

Bannwart

Emil C.

July 22, 1910

Sept. 20, 1921

son/Fred & Clara

North Barbknecht Leona M     see photo
North Barbknecht Elmer T     "

26-S

Barker

Richard

March 16, 1854

Apr. 28, 1903

 

26-S

Barker

Delia

June 27, 1853

Oct. 7, 1904

His wife

18-N

Barsted

Fredrick A

Dec 27, 1933

Oct 26, 1938

son/Arthur & Marie

18-N

Barsted

Arthur

Sept 25, 1902

May 4, 1967

 

16-N

Barsted

Harold

Jan 26, 1892

Oct 11, 1919

 

16-N

Barsted

Fred J.

Nov 6, 1861

July 31, 1932

Father

16-N

Barsted

Augusta

June 2, 1866

July 31, 1932

Barsted Family stone
photo 2

16-N

Barsted

Edward

Dec 27, 1889

Sept 14, 1906

 
S Baske Arden Mar 19. 1923 Apr 2, 1980  

15-S

Baske

August

Sept 13, 1836

Nov 3, 1913

 

15-S

Baske

Henrietta (Peters)

Sept 9, 1839

Apr 18, 1924

wife/August

17-S

Baske

Edna Esther

Aug 9, 1896

Sept 2, 1898

dau H & L Baske

26-S

Baske

August W

Apr 3, 1863

May 24, 1957

 

26-S

Baske

Minnie

Dec 29, 1865

July 26, 1948

wife/August W

26-S

Baske

Ben B.

1896

------

 

26-S

Baske

Sophia (Werner)

Oct 22, 1898

May 14, 1973

wife/Ben B.

18-S

Baske

William

1859

1913

 

18-S

Baske

Emma (Weisjahn)

Oct 22, 1862

Oct 27, 1936

wife Wm.

34-S

Beck

infant/son of Toralf & Myrtle R (Yeoman)

1963

1963

birth & death same date

N-section Bechinski Fred W - - -
N-section Bechinski Sharon K      

26-M

Beerwart

Luella

Feb 6, 1910

Dec 1, 1962

wife/Gus

  Bennett Clara M   2004  

28-N

Bennett

Ella (Preston)

Dec 15, 1880

Feb 1, 1971

wife/Delmar

north

Bennett

James L Junior - 1981 -
north

Bennett

Owen - 1976  

33-M

Benson

Cecil David

Feb 28, 1899

Nov 14, 1936

son/David & Martha

33-M

Benson

David R.

Apr 14, 1854

Apr 2, 1927

 

32-S

Bergholtz

August

Sept 23, 1848

Dec 30, 1920

 

32-S

Bergholtz

Maria

Dec 22, 1846

Mar 12, 1923

wife/August

8-M

Berridge

Elmer S

 

1891

 

8-M

Berridge

Charles

cannot read dates

   

8-M

Berridge

Flossie M

 

1888

All 3 8-M stones are very worn & unreadable—part of information taken from records of Hanna Cemetery Association

Grave not located—supposed to be buried here—info from family genealogy

Berridge

George

North Owersby Lincolnshire Co., England Jan 12, 1834

June 4, 1911

 

36-S

Bessler

Glenn O

1897

1971

 

36-S

Bessler

Elma H

1901

1996

 

36-S

Bessler

Richard D. Jr. 1954 1980 -

10-M

Bessler

Ethel A

1893

1970

dau/Maria & Gustave

10-M

Bessler

Maria H (Rosenbaum)

Nov 4, 1862

June 15, 1926

wife/Gustave A

10-M

Bessler

Gustave A

1858

1921

family marker

9-M

Bessler

Lee Ora

Oct 27, 1894

Jan 19, 1951

WWI Ind Pvt. 9 Ammun TN 9th Div.

29-S

Biege

Mathilda A

Oct 1, 1885

Apr 6, 1944

wife/Howard H

29-S

Biege

Howard H

1873

May 21, 1922

 

29-S

Biege

Lawrence L

1904

1926

son/H.H. & M.A.

41-M

Bierderman

William Leo Sr.

Aug 4, 1908

Aug 11, 1975

son/Emil John & Stella (Estella D.)(Lester) Biederman

41-M

Bierderman

Irene (Chapman)

Sep 4, 1915 Sep 1, 2000 b. Mt. Carmel, IL
d. Indianapolis,, IN
see donated info on page 2

14-S

**This figures to

be 2 days short

 

of 84 years

 

wife/Hiram age 81 yr.? 14 da.

14-S

Blackman

Hiram

June 15, 1804

Feb 2, 1895

age 90 yr. 7 (?) mo. 17 da.

31-S

Blue

Harry Martin

Mar 27, 1899

Aug 10, 1926

 

31-S

Blue

Earl S.

June 13, 1901

Jan 14, 1927

 

36-M

Bluhm

Clarence

1904

----

 

36-M

Bluhm

 

Valeta S. Bales

 

Feb 22, 1905

 

May 19, 1975

 

wife/Clarence P dau/Charles & Dora Bennett (Bales)

37-M

Bluhm

Fred L

Dec 18, 1879

Jan 10, 1962

 

37-M

Bluhm

Bertha A.

May 29, 1877

Oct 27, 1962

wife/Fred L

2-M

Boniface

Gusta D (nee

Sacks)

Feb 6, 1883

July 9, 1958

wife/Carl

2-M

Boniface

Carol (Carl) H

July 18, 1872

Sept 11, 1941

 

1-M

Boniface

Milford E

25 May 1908

June 20, 1965

WWII Ind. Pvt. U. S. Army

1-M

Boniface

Howard L

Aug 29, 1904

Jan 18, 1963

 

2-M

Boniface

Willie H

1910

1916

 

28-N

Bope

Matthew D

Feb 17, 1962

Feb 25, 1962

 

12-M

Boyd

Murta L.

cannot read

 

N side of stone

12-M

Boyd

Lizzetie

cannot read

 

S side of stone

12-M (There is a stone here

with 3 sides engraved

Cannot read third side-info

from Cemetery

Assn.)

 

37-M

Boyer

George

1888

1965

 

37-M

Boyer

Bess

1893

----

 

12-M

Brasick

Dora

Aug 11, 1863

Nov 13, 1894

 
M Brazy Loretta 1917 1970  

26-N

Breitzke

Herman W

1882

1966

 

26-N

Breitzke

Lena M

1884

1954

wife/Herman

29-M

Breseke

Ama G

1901

1970

wife/John H dau James&Ida (Collins) Rosenbaum

31-M

Breseke

Augusta

1865

1941

"Mother"

31-M

Breseke

Henry C

1866

1917

"Father" family stone

29-M

Breseke

John H

Nov 21, 1895

Apr 8, 1973

son/Henry & Augusta (Zippel)

36-M

Britton

Lester

Nov 4, 1902

Mar 12, 1973

 

36-M

Britton

Mary (Cunningham)

Mar 18, 1900

June 22, 1972 (Jan.??)

wife/Lester

18-M

Bruhns

Frank

1878

1932

 

18-M

Bruhns

Louise

1870

1907

 

18-M

Bryant

Jacob

May 22, 1879

May 23, 1958

son/E.P. & C.S.

8-M

Bryant

Edgar Parrish

1849

1923

 

8-M

Bryant

Catherine (Sargent)

1854

1949

wife/E.P.

12-S

Bunnell

Carey Judson

1849

Apr 1883

Note: Bunnell genealogy gives birth date as March 18, 1829

10-S

Bunnell

Clark Darrow

Aug 21, 1869

Apr 19, 1933

 

10-S

Bunnell

Hermanda M

1877

Apr 3, 1961

wife/ C.D.

13-S

Bunnell

Elsie C

July 26, 1835

Dec 22, 1910

wife C.J.

13-S

Bunnell

Orta A

 

1882

 

13-S

Bunnell

L.

 

1879

 

12-S

Bunnell

Ross

21 March 1882

Aug 22, 1882

son/Elmer G & Etta age 5 mos, 1 day

12-S

Bunnell

Edna

Sept 9, 1883

Aug 22, 1884

dau/Elmer G & Etta aged 11 mo. 13 da.

12-S

Bunnell

???

small stone with initials

"C.J.B." only May be duplicate

of Carey Judson

12-S

Bunnell

Etta

no stone found

cemetery records say

"ashes only"

12-S

Bunnell

Elmer G.

Nov 29, 1861

Nov 10, 1912

 

2-N

Bunton

August

Nov 18, 1884

Aug 14, 1945

 

6-S

Burger

Goldie M

1900

1971

 

7-M

Busse

Herman

1847

1925

Cemetery records show 19(unreadable)

7-M

Busse

Caroline

1859

1929

 

7-M

Busse

Infant

1887

   

7-M

Busse

Infant

1889

   

7-M

Busse

Augusta

1857

1893

wife/Herman

N Butz Harold L 1927 1991 -

35-M

Canfield

Helena M

1914

1976

wife/Edson S

35-M

Canfield

Edson S

Sept 2, 1909

Sept 26, 1974

WWII son/Ed S & Violet Libby (Terrey) Canfield

19-M

Cannon

John H

March 16, 1838

Oct 27, 1927

Family Stone

19-M

Cannon

Maria B (Redinbaugh)

Aug 29, 1840

Dec 6, 1904

wife/John H

19-M

Cannon

Edith J

June 20, 1875

Aug 14, 1956

wife/Wm. C.

19-M

Cannon

William H

Apr 24, 1874

Oct 22, 1962

son/John & Maria (Redinbaugh)

15-M

Cannon

Martha A

Nov 22, 1847

June 5, 1937

wife/Henry

15-M

Cannon

Henry S

July 4, 1836

1916

 

1-S

Carder

Rebecca

1834

1909

 

12-N

Carter

Lillian Vick

Mar 1, 1896

Apr 19, 1957

wife/Allen

35-S

Chambers

Emma

1872

1930

wife/Edward

35-S

Chambers

Edward

1860

1927

 

2-S

Chambers

James Andrew

Oct 28, 1848

June 10, 1929

 

2-S

Chambers

Mary Jane

Aug 28, 1856

May 15, 1910

wife J.A.

1-S

Chambers

Orville

1912

1912

son/L & A

1-S

Chambers

Dale

1917

1918

son/L & A

1-S

Chambers

Roy Leo

May 18, 1880

Nov 9, 1961

"Father"

son/James & Mary

N Charvat Grace 1913 1982 -

39-M

Cherry

Charles H**

May 25, 1916

------

 

39-M

Cherry

India E

Sept 7, 1917**

Dec 27, 1973

dau/Robert & Maggie (Burke) Coon /wife Charles H

32-S

Christoph

Alvina A

1893

1971

 

32-S

Christoph

Orval

1890

1974

 

31-S

Christoph

Arthur O

1914

1931

 

32-S

Christoph

Infant

Jan 25, 1922

   

37-M

Clark

Paul W

Apr 10, 1909

July 20, 1972

 

37-M

Clark

Alice G

1920

-----

 

47-S

Cleveland

Everett L

June 20, 1929 Aug 31, 1976

Korean War U.S. Army

 

20-M

Coder

Clement V

Jan 13, 1866

Jan 4, 1930

 

20-M

Coder

Elizabeth

Dec 6, 1865

Oct 7, 1895

wife/

Clement

22-S

Collins

David

 

Aug 29, 1880

17 yrs 8 mo 8 da son / W.M.&M.

22-S

Collins

Claude

1875

1898

 

22-S

Collins

William

Sept 25, 1836

Sept 19, 1908

 

22-S

Collins

Margaret E

Jan 23, 1841

Mar 5, 1894

age 53 yr 1 mo 12 da

22-S

Collins

Franklin

1872

1915

 

8-N

Coplin

Frank W

1887

1969

 

8-N

Coplin

Hattie Emily (Selby)

Nov 17 1890

May 26, 1941

 

7-S

Cox

Benjamin E

Nov 18, 1873

Aug 30, 1889

son/W.S. & S.E.

6-S

Cox

Charles

Aug 20, 1892

Dec 17, 1904

son/M & S.E.

4-S

Cox

Ella

1885

1908

wife/Abner

4-S

Cox

Abner N.

1867

Dec 10, 1929

 

3-S

Cox

Lester T

May 8, 1906

Feb 10, 1962

son/Abner & Ella

3-S

Cox

Helen C

1916

19---

wife/Lester

6-S

Cox

Mary M

1873

1903

 

4-S

Cox

William S

1835

1926

 

4-S

Cox

Sarah E

1844

1918

wife/Wm. S.

28-M

Cramer

Mary

1840

1913

wife/Andrew

28-M

Cramer

Andrew

1827

June 4,1907

Civil War Co. C. 29th Ind. Inf.

28-M

Cramer

Joseph

1857

1939

 

22-M

Crance

McAdo

Govt. stone, set to deep to read

 

Civil WarKilled by train in Hanna on 29 Jan 1911.
1900 census shows his dob as Feb 1844

N Crane Juanita C 1944 1990 -

33-N

Crane

Edward Dean

1937

1970

 

14-N

Crawford

S. Kathrine

April 2, 1874

May 30, 1958

wife/James dau Wm. H & Nancy (Smith) West

34-N

Cumerford

Sherman

Jan 18, 1888

June 23, 1976

(married 2nd Selma Luwenin)

34-M

Cumerford

Bertha (Tempelton)

Dec 27, 1893

July 15, 1962

wife/Sherman

36-M

Cunningham

Kris T

Dec 3, 1970

Mar 3, 1971

 
N Cunningham Harold 1921 1994 WWII Veteran
South Section Cunningham Guy      
South Section Cunningham Mildred      

3-M

Davis

Josephine

May 17, 1870

March 11, 1940

wife/Joseph P.

3-M

Davis

Joseph P

1870

1940

 

5-M

Davis

Samuel S

1825

1891

 

5-M

Davis

Anna B

1837

1910

wife/Samuel

5-M

Davis

William S

1865

1920

 

37-S

Deckard

Lola

1906

1972

 

23-N

De May

Henry

June 22, 1885

Apr 15, 1959

 

23-N

De May

Nora

1892

1967

 

7-N

Denby

Cornelia W

1870

1964

 

7-N

Denby

Alfred E

1865

1950

 

6-N

Denby

George W

1901

1969

 

6-N

Denby

Lillian A (Kalwitz)

1902

1941

 

14-S

Denison

George S

Feb 1, 1836

Oct 1, 1922

Civil War 20th Reg. Band, Musc. Ind. Inf.

14-S

Denison

Aurilla (nee Blackman)

Feb 9, 1838

May 6, 1903

wife/Geo. S

14-S

Denison

Edith C

March 10, 1868

Mar 18, 1870

dau/Geo S & A

14-S

Denison

Leora

March 26, 1874

Aug 26, 1875

dau/Geo S & A

14-S

Denison

Agnes A

June 19, 1877

Oct 37, 1939

 

14-S

Denison

George H

Sept 26, 1866

June 14, 1956

 

14-S

Denison

Gay

March 11, 1871

Oct 1, 1960

wife/Geo H dau/Hugh & Sarah (Irwin) Richardson

10-S

Denison

Sarah Alma

 

Jan 21, 1882

5 yr. 10 mo. 2 da

15-S

Denzine

Wilhelmina (Rosenbaum)

Dec 28, 1866

March 14, 1941

 

1-M

De Witt

Sherry Ann

1973

1973

 

5-M

Dipisa

Vincenzo

1887

1949

 
South Section Dodson Albert 8/22/23 12/11/00  
South Section Dodson William B "Billy 1952 1965  

9-N

Doll

Jean L (Rowley)

June 18, 1915

----

family stone

9-N

Doll

Homer D

Oct 13, 1907

Sept 28, 1970

 

30-M

Doll

John

1865

1919

 

30-M

Doll

Mary

Oct 7, 1868

May 4, 1959

wife/John dau/Frederick & Lucy Jane Cramer

31-M

Doll

Kenneth E Sr.

June 13, 1913

-----

"Father"

31-M

Doll

Irene M (Gardner)

Apr 30, 1917

---

 

31-M

Doll

Mary Ellen

May 19, 1948

July 22, 1974

dau/Kenneth E & Irene M.

34-M

Doll

Russell

1902

1964

Russell John DOLL Born: 6 Apr 1902 Died: 8 May 1964

34-M

Doll

Martha

1906

19----

Martha Marie (Peters) DOLL Born: 25 July 1906 Died: 12 Aug 1984 Wife of Russell DOLL
From the files of
Eugene Peters
  Doll Wayne Deverel Sep 10, 1924 July 19, 1999 so Russell & Martha
contributed by Eugene Peters

32-M

Doms

George W

Dec 26, 1905

July 20, 1975

WWII Tec 4 U.S,Arrny

32-M

Doms

Nora S

1886

1976

"Mother"

32-M

Doms

Otto Emil

Sept 12, 1876

Feb 13, 1963

son/Wm. & Amelia (Draves) Doms

32-M

Doms

Louis

1904

1919

 

9-M

Doms

Edith

Nov 17, 1874

Jan 8, 1890

dau/Wm. & A

9-M

Doms

Bertha

 

1888

cannot read

9-M

Doms

Infant

 

1889

 

33-M

Doms

Herbert H

Sept 30, 1893

Mar 8, 1971

WWI

33-M

Doms

Stella V

Oct 7, 1900

May 25, 1936

wife/Herbert

9-M

Doms

William

1840

1923

 

9-M

Doms

Amelia (Draves)

1848

no record of burial

wife/Wm.

9-M

Doms

Willie

1891

1919

son Wm. & Amelia

23-N

Dowell

Ellis E

Dec 24, 1895

Apr 7, 1964

WWI Sgt.

U. S. Army

23-N

Dowell

Marguerite

Sept 2, 1903

Nov 6, 1957

wife/Ellis

32-M

Duke

Mary

1850

1925

wife/Daniel "family stone"

32-M

Duke

William F

Sept 7, 1875

Apr 28, 1955

son/Daniel & Mary

32-M

Duke

Daniel

Oct 28, 1840

Apr 25, 1930

Civil War (Vet record gives birth 1839)

12-N

Eaton

George A

Jan 16, 1904

Sept 17, 1976

 

12-N

Eaton

Edith L

1910

-----

 

12-N

Eaton

Glen Edward

Dec 26, 1911

June 8, 1971

WWII Ill T. Sgt. U.S. Army Air Force

6-M

Edwards

Henry R

1843

1918

 

6-M

Edwards

Ophelia (Smith)

1844

Feb 11, 1926

wife/Henry R

10-N

Eichstaedt

Augusta Anna

1878

June 29, 1937

 

10-N

Eichstaedt

Albert C

Apr 30, 1875

Dec 15, 1948

 

16-N

Eichstaedt

David Lee

1933

1952

 
near 16-N

Eichstaedt

Leo      
near 16-N

Eichstaedt

Emma      

33-N

Eichstaedt

Herman J

1866

1943

 
7-N Elgin Elsie I 1910 1981  

7-N

Elgin

Carolyn J

1935

1944

dau/Frank & E

7-N

Elgin

Virginia

1933

 

dau/F & E

7-N

Elgin

Frank Otto

1903

1943

 

23-S

Emerick

Bernie

Myrtle

Mamie

Goldie

1892

1903

1899

1898

   

22-S

Emerick

Racheal (Inman)

Aug 16, 1863

Aug 3, 1932

Wife/William

22-S

Emerick

William

Apr 8, 1858

Feb 8, 1932

 

25-N

Emerick

Gilbert G

1900

1948

 

25-N

Emerick

Vera E

1900

-----

 

25-N

Emerick

Robert W

Apr 2, 1923

Nov 18, 1944

WWII Ind. PFC Inf. Killed in action in France son/Gilbert & Vera

24-N

Fair

Charles

1938

 

infant son Stanley & Louise

24-N

Fair

Thomas

1931

 

infant son Stanley & Louise

35-M

Fargo

Charles V

1889

1966

 

35-M

Fargo

Marie K

1890

1967

 

13-M

Felton

Edward P

1878

1954

 

13-M

Felton

Eva

1887

1964

 

30-N

Ferdinand

Katherine Ann (Land)

Oct 4, 1875

Oct 7, 1940

 

1-N

Finch

Charles M

1890

------

 

1-N

Finch

Leone (Denison)

1895

1975

dau/ Dr. Geo. H & Gay (Richardson) wife/Charles M

19-M

Forrester

Mary Elizabeth

Jan 10, 1870

May 27, 1956

wife/ Thos. M.

19-M

Forrester

Thomas Matthew

Sept 1, 1864

Nov 20, 1953

 

15-N

Forsythe

Newton

Aug 26, 1876

Feb 24, 1960

 

15-N

Forsythe

Emma (Emeline Grieger)

1882

Sept 1957

wife/Newton

30-N

Freeman

Verna M

1892

1967

 

1-N

French

Conway B

1907

------

 

1-N

French

Hilary Gwen

Nov 24, 1941

Nov 7, 1962

son/Conway & Florence

1-N

French

Florence M (Wright)_

1906

-----

 

15-S

Froh

Leo W

Mar 10, 1900

Nov 2, 1972

 

16-S

Froh

Vera Marie

1902

1963

dau/Wm. F Rosenbaum

46-S

Fryman

Fryman

Marilyn Jane

Carolyn Jean

no birth date

Aug 26, 1958

Aug 15, 1965

twins

16-M

Fudenski

Lulu B (Spahr)

1882

1945

wife/John P

16-M

Fudenski

John P

1875

1955

 
N Fuhlenbrock Harold      

31-N

Galbreath

Charles

1885

1967

 

31-N

Galbreath

Bertha

1899

19----

 

32-N

Garbison

Bertha

1890

19---

 

32-N

Garbison

Louis E

Dec 14, 1884

Nov 5, 1952

 

9-N

Gardner

Earl V

1923

1968

 

9-N

Gardner

Geraldine

1922

-----

 

9-N

Gardner

John J

June 18, 1950

June 19, 1950

Infant/son Earl & Geraldine

8-N

Gardner

Lee E

1927

1935

son/James I & Lena A

8-N

Gardner

Richard J

May 31, 1925

May 8, 1945

WWII PFC Killed at Mindinao, P.I. son/Bert & Lena Gardner

8-N

Gardner

James Bert

Dec 11, 1898

Mar 12, 1976

 

8-N

Gardner

Lena A

1903

------

 

35-M

Gardner

Parker J

May 8, 1893

Apr 10, 1968

WWI Ind PFC 128th BN. MPC

3-N

Garner

Eva Belle (Ackart)

3 Nov 1891

1963

-

3-N

Garner

Howard A., MD

Dec 14, 1888

18 Jul 1945

Family stone

35-S

Garner

Laura E

July 30, 1858

May 16, 1934

wife/Perry M. dau/Wm. A & Mary A (Kelly) Wagner

35-S

Garner

Perry Morgan

May 15, 1857

July 4, 1935

family stone

33-S

Garner

Infant

Dec 1919

 

son/O.P. & Maude

33-S

Garner

Maude (Shurte)

Aug 28, 1883

Dec 21, 1919

wife/Orville P.

33-S

Garner

Orville Perry

Nov 4, 1882

Feb 23, 1938

 

33-S

Garner

Rena J

Dec 18, 1878

June 3, 1961

2nd wife/Orville

dau/George & Mary Miller (Sears)

32-N

Garner

Robert L

1883

1966

 

32-N

Garner

Eva L

1895

1963

(DOB:7-7-1897) wife/R.L.

25-S

Gibbons

Caroline

June 20, 1817

Jan 26, 1906

wife/J.S.

26-S

Gibbons

Douglas

1862

Sept 14, 1937

 

26-S

Gibbons

Theodore

1840

1915

 

27-S

Gibbins

Edith J

1870

Dec 28, 1920

wife/Wm. H.

27-S

Gibbins

William H

1852

1909

 

10-S

Gibson

Adeline (Wymer)

Mar 27, 1858

Oct 2, 1940

wife/Thomas

10-S

Gibson

Thomas

Nov 29, 1853

Apr 22, 1927

 

10S

Gibson

Owen

June 30, 1890

Sept 1,1892

son/T & A

13-N

Gibson

Kathleen Mae

Jan 24, 1922

Nov 6, 1942

dau/Olin & Lillie

13-N

Gibson

Kathryn Jeannette

1920

1920

dau/Olin & Lillie

13-N

Gibson

Lillie B

Apr 19, 1894

Oct 19, 1962

wife/Olin dau/August & Minnie Baske

13-N

Gibson

Olin J

Apr 3, 1893

June 18, 1971

(vet record gives 17th)

WWI Cpl. U.S. Army Co. H 362nd Inf.

27-M

Gillham

Linder

1895

1920

son/J.A. & S.M.

28-M

Gillham

Margaret B

Dec 11, 1910

Jan 18, 1947

wife/George

27-M

Gillham

Sophia M (Dankert)

July 9, 1863

Jan 15, 1936

wife/Joseph A

27-M

Gillham

Joseph A

1853

1930

 

5-N

Gladden

Joan A

Feb 15, 1935

Mar 3, 1937

 

28-M

? Gloor

Infant

??

   

28-M

Gloor

Frederick

1883

Dec 22, 1944

 

28-M

Gloor

Marcella B

1912

1923

 
N Gloor Emil & Louise - - see photo

31-N

Gourley

Clyde E

July 4, 1920

vet record lists July 2, 1919

Nov 12, 1944 vet record lists Nov 23, 1944

WWII Sgt 1st C U.S.Coast Guard killed in action on Leyte Island, P.I. son/Mr & Mrs Ray Gourley

31-N

Gourley

Ray Elmer

Jan 11, 1884

Apr 5, 1947

 

31-N

Gourley

Cora (Earp)

May 21, 1889

Dec 30, 1970

 

31-N

Gourley

Floyd M

Dec 24, 1915

May 24, 1962

WWII Ill. PFC Co. C 334th Inf. BSM-PH

31-N

Gourley

Olive P

Nov 5, 1894

Sept 29, 1969

 

31-N

Gourley

Flavious R

June 11, 1892

Oct 19, 1942

 

30-N

Gourley

Ida M.

1912

1940

 

28-M

Grass

Julius C

Feb 1, 1853

Feb 25, 1920

 

28-M

Grass

Augusta A (Vick)

May 19, 1866

Nov 15, 1934

wife/Julius

27-M

Grass

Minna

1901

1904

 

27-M

Grass

Gilbart

1905

1905

 

11-M

Greening

Sarah B

Sept 1, 1869

Mar 30, 1949

wife/Edward

11-M

Greening

Edward

June 29, 1866

Nov 4, 1930

 

17-S

Grieger

Evander

1876

1964

 

17-S

Grieger

William E

Aug 7, 1869

Dec 28, 1953

 

9-S

Grieger

Ewalt Robert

Mar 9, 1859

May 26, 1938

 

9-S

Grieger

Augusta (Dreblow)

Oct 5, 1858

Jan 12, 1935

wife/Awalt

10-S

Grieger

Reudie

 

1897

 

10-S

Grieger

Magdalena Ernstina

May 7, 1886

Aug 7, 1887

 

10-S

Grieger

Lina Dorethea

Geb 11 June 1888

Gest 17 Nov 1893

 

16-S

Grieger

Infant

1893

   

16-S

Grieger

Mildred

1901

   

15-M

Grieger

John

March 21, 1884

June 17, 1954

 

15-N

Grieger

Elsa

1886

1976

wife/John

15-N

Grieger

Harry

1907

1974

 

15-N

Grieger

Irene

1919

----

 

14-S

Grieger

Isabel

Dec 30, 1875

Nov 3, 1944

wife/Gus H.

14-S

Grieger

Gus H

Aug 29, 1868

Mar 29, 1918

 

14-S

Grieger

Grace D

June 22, 1896

Sept 22, 1896

dau/Gus H & I M

14-S

Grieger

Ludwig

Jan 12, 1814

Aug 7, 1906

 

14-S

Grieger

Ernstine

Oct 11, 1827

Dec 16, 1915

wife/Ludwig

17-N

Grieger

Walter E

1893

1968

 

17-N

Grieger

Ina (Hunsley)

1890

-----

 

21-S

Griewank

Louis H

1850

1921

 

21-S

Griewank

Magdalena

1857

1924

 

21-S

Griewank

Herman

1883

1924

 

18-N

Gross

Adolph Herman

Sept 11, 1877

Apr 26, 1943

 

18-N

Gross

Emma P

Jan 2, 1888

Apr 26, 1959

wife/Adolph

5-M

Gross

Elenora Bock

Oct 9, 1835

Feb 11, 1892

 

5-M

Gross

August

Feb 6, 1829

July 2, 1913

born in Usexneudorf, Germany

south

Gross

Violet Laura

1906

Jan 18, 1974

 

19-N

Guse

Agnes (nee Baske)

Nov 18, 1885

March 17, 1944

wife/Harry

19-N

Guse

Harry H

1885

1963

 

9-N

Guse

Carl & John

1947

 

infant sons/Byron E & Phyllis L (Peters) Guse

30-M

Guse

Clyde C

Dec 12, 1917

Mar 4, 1925

 

30-M

Guse

Dorothy G (Pinney)

1893

------

 

30-M

Guse

Louis W

1890

------

 

8-N

Guse

Elmer G

1908

1964

 

8-N

Guse

Mollie

1880

1965

wife/William

8-N

Guse

William

Feb 24, 1878

Oct 27, 1949

 

20-N

Guse

Russell H

Oct 6, 1919

Apr 28, 1971

 

20-N

Guse

Alice

1922

------

 

24-S

Guse

Louise

1856

1912

wife/Fred

24-S

Guse

Fred

1852

1928

 

28-N

Halter

Lillian

Mar 14, 1918

Feb 2, 1959

wife/Walter C

25-M

Hammond

Major

1855

1943

 

25-M

Hammond

Minnie

1864

1941

wife/Major

5-M

Harding

Captolia

March 25, 1864

Feb 4, 1898

dau/B.F. & M. Harding wife/WW

Smith

4-M

Harding

Mary

March 18, 1840

July 27, 1911

wife/B..F. Harding

  Hatter Lillian      

33-N

Haycox

Willard

1898

1947

 

33-N

Hayn

Otto B

1878

1959

 

33-N

Hayn

Nina B

July 30, 1872

Mar 5, 1946

wife/Otto B.

26-N

Hazzard

John G

1862

1934

 

26-N

Hazzard

George

1894

1941

 

26-N

Hazzard

Elizabeth

1865

1951

 

7-M

Heimann

Edward L

Feb 13, 1896

Jan 26, 1973

 

7-M

Heimann

Louise A (nee Steinkamp)

Oct 10, 1896

Nov 2, 1973

wife/Edward L

32-N

Heiman

Emil

Nov 15, 1884

Mar 19, 1959

 

32-N

Heiman

Flora A

Jan 4, 1887

Dec 10, 1959

wife/Emil dau/ Joseph Crabb

18-N

Heiman

Frances S

Nov 29, 1915

June 27, 1944

wife/Royal dau/Walt & Ina Grieger

8-M

Heimann

"Mother"

Mrs Wm. F

Aug 15, 1876

Dec 21, 1911

no names on stones

8-M

Heimann

"Father"

William F

Mar 10, 1855

Apr 5, 1925

no names on stones
Family marker

8-M

Heimann

Augusta

Feb 19, 1888

Mar 1, 1888

 

8-M

Heimann

Ernestine

Dec 20, 1864

Feb 26, 1888

 

17-M

Heimann

Othalia (nee

Vick)

Aug 10, 1845

Mar 12, 1926

wife/Carl

17-M

Heimann

Carl

1850

1934

 
South Heirbrandt Trevor J - Jan 26, 1997  

17-N

Henning

Otto

Nov 12, 1882

Sept 15, 1959

 

12-S

Hendryx

Leora (Shurte)

July 2, 1875

Aug 22, 1930

wife/Frank T 1st marriage to Theodore Kapelski

1-S

Herbst

Alton O

July 28, 1918

-----

 
North Sect. Herbst August A   see photo -
North Sect Herbst Jessie M   see photo  

1-S

Herbst

Claudia L

July 6, 1927

-------

 

31-N

Herbst

Alvie

July 9, 1895

July 28, 1957

 

31-N

Herbst

Vera

1900

1960

 

25-M

Herbst

Clara H

1899

1900

 

22-M

Herbst

Christian

Sept 18, 1841

July 13, 1909

 

22-M

Herbst

Barbara (Guenther)

Aug 23, 1850

Aug 2, 1935

wife/Christian

22-M

Herbst

Emma

March 23, 1869

July 16, 1892

dau/C & B

26-M

Herbst

Gustave

1870

1918

 

26-M

Herbst

Loda Rena

Mar 18, 1872

Nov 12, 1950

wife/Gustav

2-N

Hill

Joseph

Dec 15, 1891

Sept 26, 1961

 

2-N

Hill

Nellie J

1887

-----

 

8-N

Hopkins

Roger F

Apr 17, 1951

Aug 31, 1951

 

8-N

Hopkins

Perry W - - -

8-N

Hopkins

Martha J      

16-N

Hossack

Vera H (Talbot)

1901

1949

 

2-S

Howard

Angela Erane

Mar 17, 1974

Mar 17, 1974

no stone

39-S

Huggins

Kelsie L

1894

1969

 

39-S

Huggins

Susie P

Sept 17, 1894

July 7, 1973

dau/Geo. & Etta (Eaglebarger)

Scott

39S Huggins Robert C Apr 12, 1918 Feb 1, 1979 Mason
39S Huggins N Marilla 24 Dec 1914 15 Apr 1993  

18-N

Hull

Anna

May 17, 1880

Apr 16., 1953

 

18-N

Hull

Rhoda Viola

Aug 20, 1922

Nov 6, 1942

 

18-N

Hull

Philip Neil

1919

1932

 

5-N

Hull

I. Harvey

1884

1972

 

5-N

Hull

Minnie E (Gibson)

1886

1969

wife/I. Harvey

16-N

Hull

Homer B

Nov 20, 1888

Sept 18, 1975

Hull Family stone

16-N

Hull

Edna E

1887

1980

wife/Homer B

7-S

Hunsley

Infant

1886

   

7-S

Hunsley

Charles R

1848

1921

 

7-S

Hunsley

Caroline M (Lawrence)

July 2, 1853

Aug 5, 1925

wife/Chas. R.

15-N

Hunsley

Cecil R

Apr 7, 1892

Apr 21, 1974

 

15-N

Hunsley

Lenora H

May 21, 1899

----

 

5-S

Hunsley

Goldie (Bradley)

Mar 13, 1886

Mar 4, 1935

wife Wm. H.

5-S

Hunsley

William

1882

July 12, 1948

 

5-S

Hunsley

Velma A

1898

19----

 

25-N

Hunsley

Grant E

1897

1968

 

25-N

Hunsley

Ada E (Knope)

1901

-----

 

19-M

Hunsley

Kenneth

March 3, 1905

Feb 12, 1969

Family stone

19-M

Hunsley

George Walter

Sept 25, 1856

July 10, 1936

 

19-M

Hunsley

Martha A

Sept 9, 1865

May 24, 1937

wife/George W

2-M

Hunsley

John R

Sept 2, 1879

Aug 24, 1944

 

2-M

Hunsley

Aurilla

Dec 18, 1883

Mar 13, 1954

wife/John H dau/Noah & Alice Rowley

2-M

Hunsley

Amber

1904

1911

dau/J.R. & A.

14-N

Hunsley

Oca

Feb 3, 1904

Sept 3, 1958

 

14-N

Hunsley

Elsie

1907

))----

 

5-S

Hunsley

Schuyler L

Jan 21, 1894

Apr 3, 1959

 

14-M

Hunsley

William C

1864

1951

Hunsley Family stone

14-M

Hunsley

Evaline

1872

May 24, 1929

wife/Wm. C.

14-M

Hunsley

William John

Sept 29, 1895

Aug 20, 1977

son/Wm. C. & Evaline (Pike)

14-M Hunsley Inez 1898 1986 -

13-M

Hunsley

William L

infant

Dec 22, 1923

on stone

Oct 2, 1923 on another record

42-S

Hundt

Edward R

Dec 9, 1912

Oct 26, 1975

son/Lewis & Sophia

42-S

Hundt

Edith E (Lawrence)

Sept 2, 1918

-----

 

33-N

Hundt

Arden Lynn

Aug 10, 1938

Aug 11, 1938

 

9-M

Hunt

Charles G

Mar 25, 1893

Dec 2, 1964

WWI Pvt. U.S. Army Polytechnic

9-M

Hunt

Florence (Watson)

Aug 27, 1896

Nov 22, 1977

 

10-M

Hunt

Henry

1862

1894

Note: 1st husband of Matilda Newman, father/Charles G Hunt

10-M

Hunt

Infant

no dates

no dates

 

Husmann Lyle      
  Husmann Margaret      

21-N

Inman

Clara A

1888

Apr 15, 1940

wife/Chas

21-N

Inman

Charles W

Jan 8, 1882

Apr 12, 1962

 

33-M

Inman

Edythe L

June 14, 1902

Feb 6, 1970

 

33-M

Inman

Jesse F

Apr 21, 1893

Jan 26, 1968

WWI Sgt. Ind. Saddler Btry F 137 FA

33-M

Inman

Clayton

May 29, 1924

Oct 8, 1924

son/Fred &Edith

7-N

Jacobsen

Allen William

1925

1929

 

7-N

Jacobsen

William A

1899

1947

 

6-N

Jacobsen

Edward

May 19, 1867

Oct 3, 1937

"Father"

6-N

Jacobsen

Marie

No 15, 1864

Feb 18, 1943

"Mother" wife/Edward

6-N

Jacobsen

Edwin

Feb 12, 1895

Oct 29, 1975

WWI Pvt.1st U.S. Army -Veterinary Hospital

6-N

Jacobsen

Edith S

1896

1991

 

4-S

Jackson

Frona A

May 9, 1874

Mar 23, 1962

wife/Ora dau/John & Emma (Phelps) Pratt

4-S

Jackson

Ora A

Feb 1, 1875

June 6., 1950

 

25-N

Jahns

Albert J

1888

1947

 

25-N

Jahns

Olga J

1888

1970

 

2-N

Jahns

Pearl A (Cox)

July 14, 1892

Mar 4, 1947

wife/Wm. H

2-N

Jahns

William H

1884

1937

 

15-N

Jahns

Walter W

1893

-----

 

15-N

Jahns

Josephine M

Dec 25, 1912

Apr 26, 1977

wife/Walter W dau/John & Prixitor Geisen

28-S

James

Dora B

June 19, 1879

Oct 7, 1957

wife/Robert E

28-S

James

Robert E

Nov 5, 1874

Jan 24, 1949

James Family stone

28-S

James

Ray F

1913

1927

son/Dora & R. E. drowned in Kankakee River

36-M

James

Earl E

1902

1964

 

36-M

James

Grace B

1905

-----

 

34-M

James

Merl L

Nov 23, 1904

-----

 

34-M

James

Gladys L

March 8, 1913

-----

 

25-N

Jenkins

Randy Lee

Apr 27, 1956

Apr 27, 1956

 

37-M

Jessup

Fred J

Sept 24, 1888

July 12, 1960

(another record gives 1883

37-M

Jessup

Marie Mae (Swing)

Jan 17, 1894

Nov 10, 1958

dau/Joseph & Eugenia Swing wife/Fred J

32-N

Johnson

Albert F

March 21, 1890

Oct 3, 1969

WWI Ind. PFC U.S. Marine Corps

32-N

Johnson

Elma B

Sept 5, 1890

Nov 26, 1954

wife/Albert F

28-M

Jolley

John W

1878

1918

 

28-M

Jolley

Clara Louise (Sears)

1882

1941

wife/John W

28-M

Jolley

Dale M

June 11, 1914

July 22, 1960

WWII Ind. Tec. 5 U.S.Army

14-N

Jones

Lemont E

1894

-----

 

14-N

Jones

Lola (Gibson)

1896

-----

 

6-N

Kalwitz

Ernestina (Tetzloff)

Jan 17, 1876

Apr 24, 1940

wife/Gust
dau of Michael TETZLOFF & Katherine Elizabeth STRANTZ, born in Pulaski County.

6-N

Kalwitz

Gust

1868

1961

family stone

7-N

Kalwitz

Otto H

Mar 6, 1879

Dec 13, 1935

"Father"

7-N

Kalwitz

Magdalena

1883

1936

wf - Otto H.
dau of Friederick & Alvina (GRIEGER) SOMMERS

6-N

Keehn

Gust E

1866

1932

 

6-N

Keehn

Minnie

June 18, 1870

Dec 5, 1948

wife/Gust E

27-N

Keehn

Otto H

Sept 4, 1906

Nov 28, 1956

 

27-N

Keehn

Mildred

March 3, 1912

-----

 

15-M

Keil

Augusta

Dec 14, 1875

June 7, 1960

wife/Otto G

15-M

Keil

Leona M

1904

1918

 

15-M

Keil

Robertha

1913

   

22-N

Keil

Carl F

1883

Mar 13, 1952

 

22-N

Keil

Beatrice

1893

1929

wife/Carl F

23-M

Keil

Ernstine

1806

1892

 

21-M

Keil

Roy Bunnell

1905

1908

 

21-M

Keil

Otto G

1873

1913

son/J.T. & A

21-M

Keil

Julius T

1845

1922

 

21-M

Keil

Albertine E

Aug 21, 1848

Dec 31, 1932

wife/Julius T.

5-M

Kensel

Daniel

Apr 15, 1839

May 18, 1915

(another record says 1899)

3-S

Kern

Amon W

Feb 1, 1863

Nov 20, 1946

 

3-S

Kern

Eliza R

Apr 22, 1863

Feb 17, 1904

wife/Amon

Middle

Kern

 

Irwin P.

AKA Ervin

 

Nov 23, 1840

 

 

Jan 24, 1917

Information

from LaPorte County Veterans Records

3-S

Kern

Ora A

Mar 22, 1892

Apr 30, 1895

son/A.W. & E.R.

3-S

Kern

Ollie J

Feb 25, 1907

Aug 24, 1907

son/A.W. & E.R.

3-S

Kern

Raymond A

May 16, 1908

Oct 24, 1908

son/A.W. & E.R.

3-S

Kern

Richard Elby

Nov 18, 1924

Jan 25, 1925

 

3-S

Kern

Elizabeth

March 20, 1836

Feb 16, 1888

wife/Rosswell

32-M

Kern

Fey

1903

1918

son/Alice

4-S

Kern

Rosswell

Feb 14, 1836

Sept 26, 1922

 

18-S

Kern

Savorrow

1848

1913

 

18-S

Kern

Mira (Smith)

Oct 27, 1850

Sept 2, 1937

wife/Sovorrow

5-M

Kern

Simon P

May 29., 1833

May 21, 1912

 

5-M

Kern

Maria

Sept 26, 1828

Feb 16, 1904

wife/Simon P

5-M Kern Charles 1863 1894 not on listing given for web
5-M Kern Elizabeth 1846 1928 not on listing given for web
5-M Kern Ervin 1841 1917 not on listing given for web

9-M

Kemvey

Billy Marie

1921

1921

(on Bessler lot)

39-M

King

Larry Lee

March 14, 1977

 

(undertaker marker)

36-M

Kneisley

Wayne B

Oct 24, 1919

Jan 27, 1965

WWII Tec. 4th C. U.S. Army

36-M

Kneisley

Mae M (Gross)

1920

----

 

25-S

Knope

John

July 4, 1857

Jan 10, 1933

 

25-S

Knope

Pauline

1874

1924

wife/John

20-S

Koomler

Phoebe J

Sept 13, 1865

Feb 14, 1899

wife/William H

12-N

Kuehn

Mary Ann

Aug 20, 1930

 

infant dau/ Louis & Clara

12-N

Kuehn

Louis W

July 4, 1891

Aug 16, 1954

WWI

12-N

Kuehn

Clara W

1901

1963

 

27-N

Kuhnel

Paul

June 18, 1867

May 23, 1928

"Father"

27-N

Kuhnel

Emma (Braunige)

Aug 19, 1868

May 23, 1928

wife/Paul

27-N

Kuhnel

Oscar P

1908

1941

 

2-N

Lambert

Betty

Aug 28, 1914

June 29, 1977

dau/August & Nellie Bunton

22-S

Lancaster

Jesse

1858

1939

added info contributed by: Joan Rumsey
b. May 22, 1858 in Missouri
d. May 10, 1939 in Mishawaka, Indiana

22-S

Lancaster

Emma

1861

1946

b. Aug. 05, 1861 in Millersburg, Indiana
d. May 05, 1946 in Fort Wayne, Indiana

23-S

23-S

23-S

Lancaster

Lancaster

Lancaster

Mabel L

Grace Blanche

James J

1891

1886

1885

1906

1905

1965

undertaker marker only - b. Dec. 31, 1891 in Walkerton, Indiana d. March 16, 1906 in Walkerton, Indiana

b. March 14, 1886 in Walkerton, Indiana
d. June 28, 1905 in Walkerton, Indiana

b. Oct. 23, 1888 in Walkerton, Indiana
d. Oct. 10, 1902 in Walkerton, Indiana

26-N

Land

Frank

1885

1965

 

26-N

Land

Millie (Hunsley)

1888

1968

wife/Frank

8-N

Laramore

Charles D

Mar 20, 1898

May 3, 1963

WWS I & II

Ind. Cpl. U.S. Army

9-N

Laramore

George D

June 11, 1873

vet record says b/d Jan 20, 1873

Aug 11, 1942

Spanish American War 2nd Lt.

9-N

Laramore

Mary Ella

1874

Sept 4, 1928

wife/ G.D.

32-N

Lauderback

Clifford Elmer

Oct 23, 1940

May 16, 1946

 

32-N

Lauderback

Wilbur

Dec 30, 1909

Nov 11, 1974

 

32-N

Lauderback

Elaine Perry

1915

-----

 
  Lauderback Raymond & Alma      

34-M

Lawrence

Douglas Gene

Sept 3, 1961

June 21, 1970

 

27-N

Lawrence

Jacob Elva

May 11, 1878

Jan 20, 1960

 

27-N

Lawrence

Alta Mabel

June 7, 1883

May 13, 1954

wife/Jacob

N

Lawrence

Burr E      

N

Lawrence

Hazel J      

22-M

Learn

James

 

Oct 16, 1903

age 50 yrs.

22-M

Learn

Julia E

Oct 17, 1857

Mar 22, 1905

wife/James

13-M

Lenick

Lenick

Lenick

Frances

Harry

Alwine

1896

1893

1890

 

1896

all on same stone

N Lile Francis Leigh - 1992 Veteran Korean War
N Lile James E - 1992 Veteran WW II

20-N

Lile

Darl W

Aug 19, 1893

Nov 1, 1958

 

20-N

Lile

Baby Virginia

1927

1930

 

20-N

Lile

Raymond Leon

1940

1943

 
N Lile Elinora Z      

19-N

Liles

Frank J

1883

1934

 

19-N

Liles

Hattie B

1892

1970

wife/Frank J

11-S

Long

Harry

Oct 17, 1896

Oct 20, 1972

 

11-S

Long

Hilda (Rosenbaum)

1901

----

 

32-N

Louderback

Harold

Oct 20, 1898

Feb 4, 1947

 

32-N

Louderback

Velda M

June 28, 1892

Jan 3, 1974

son/Wm. & Mary (Fergus)

Louderback

32-N

Louderback

Mary Ellen

Aug 20, 1865

June 19, 1946

wife/Wm. E.

32-N

Louderback

William Elmer

1858

Apr 18, 1930

 

30-N

Louderback

Raymond L

Jan 9, 1902

Dec 1, 1972

 

30-N

Louderback

Alma R

1912

----

 

2-S

Lute

Cleo A.

1907

died 10-17-1990 born 6-1-1907 died 10-17-1990
info donated Byron & Darlene Wilson

pwillson@netnitco.net

2-S

Lute

Lucy M. (York)

1913

-----

 

22-N

Lute

Fred C

1902

1954

born 1-18-1902 died 9-3-1954

22-N

Lute

Charles W

1876

1963

born Sept 18, 1875, died May 11, 1963
from obituary

22-N

Lute

Estella O. (McQuiston)

Aug 26, 1882

Feb 12, 1972

wife/Charles W.

7-S

Mc Clellan

Albert R

1860

Sept 30, 1919

 

7-S

Mc Clellan

Julia E

Apr 17, 1865

Apr 7, 1933

wife/A.R.

23-M

Mc Clellan

Lottie (Cox)

Mar 4, 1880

Nov 20, 1943

wife/Henry

23-M

Mc Clellan

Henry H

June 13, 1850

May 20, 1920

 

6-S

Mc Clellan

Mary E

1897

1969

 

6-S

Mc Clellan

Delbert L

Mar 22, 1896

Mar 21, 1952

 

2-M

Mc Clellan

Richard

May 23, 1914

Dec 31, 1915

son/Mr & Mrs G.C.

2-M

Mc Clellan

Grover C

1885

1945

 

2-M

Mc Clellan

Anna M

1895

1951

wife/Grover

7-S

Mc Clellan

Sarah E. A.

Apr 22, 1868

Mar 22, 1893

dau/M.S. & S.E. Cox

5-M

Mc Mahon

Michael

July 9, 1859

Sept 5, 1930

 

10-M

Mc Manus

Augusta

1864

1946

wife/Hugh

10-M

Mc Manus

Hugh

1863

1945

 

38-M

Mc Manus

Wilfred

1895

1964

 

38-M

Mc Manus

Mary C

1894

1970

 

24-N

Mc Nally

Minnie

June 11, 1870

Oct 20, 1942

"Mother" w/Thomas

24-N

Mc Nally

Thomas P

1864

1934

 

22-N

Maffett

Monta

1886

1970

 

22-N

Maffett

Viola

1883

1944

 

11-M

Manthay

August A

Feb 18, 1838

Juni 20, 1909

 

11-M

Manthay

Louise

Mar 29, 1846

Aug 12, 1912

wife/August

11-M

Manthey

Amanda

Aug 5, 1888

Apr 23, 1915

another record has 1886

11-S

Manthey

Esther (?)

no dates

no dates

small stone

12-S

Manthey

Henry H

May 10, 1868

Jan 11, 1908

 

12-S

Manthey

Augusta A

June 21, 1865

----

wife/H.H.

16-S

Markland

Clyde

1878

1948

 

16-S

Markland

Nealia (nee Richardson)

July 27, 1878

Dec 23, 1955

another record has 1876

20-M

Marks

Amanda

1879

1902

dau/G & W

20-M

Marks

Wilhelmina

May 19, 1850

Mar 26, 1934

wife/Gottlieb

20-M

Marks

Gottlieb

1842

1897

 

20-M

Marks

Julius K

1875

1889

son/G & W

20-M

Marks

Augusta W E

1841

1923

wife/August

20-M

Marks

August P W

1845

1903

 

18-M

Marks

Bertha G M

Oct 29, 1891

Nov 5, 1948

wife/Leo

18-M

Marks

Leo O E

1886

1948

 

18-M

Marks

Otto E

1878

1943

 

18-M

Marks

William F

1891

May 22, 1967

WWI (vet records say 1892)

5-S

Marks

Edward C

1918

-----

 

5-S

Marks

Melba

Jan 29, 1919

Sept 4, 1975

wife/Edward dau/Wm. & Nora (Dolliver) Marks

33-M

Marks

Erma A (Selby)

1910

----

 

33-M

Marks

Lawrence E

Aug 4, 1910

July 26, 1959

son/Herbert & Olive

9-S

Marks

Baby Leslie

no date

   

7-S

Marks

Olive L

July 8, 1888

Mar 30, 1974

wife/Herbert dau/Oliver & Mary (Stoker) Swanson

7-S

Marks

Herbert G

Aug 20, 1886

Sept 4, 1940

 

7-S

Marks

Harold Dale

Dec 16, 1907

Nov 24, 1973

WWII Ind Tec. 5 U.S. Army

son/Herbert & Olive

13-S

Marquardt

Wilhelmina

1828

1897

wife/Wilhelm

13-S

Marquardt

Wilhelm

1833

1926

 

4-M

Marsh

Daisy Reardon

June 27, 1881

Apr 11, 1904

 

24-S

Martin

Clara M

Nov 6, 1895

Jan 18,. 1954

"Mother" wife/Ralph

2-M

Mason

Emma

1873

1920

wife/George

2-M

Mason

Russell William

1897

1914

 

2-M

Mason

Theodore

1912

1913

 
2-M Mason George L 1862 1935  

33-N

Meinberg

Mary

May 10, 1865

Oct 26. 1937

 

20-N

Melton

Klein

Mar 9, 1901

June 25, 1941

 
N

Melton

Jerry L 1936 1992 US Army Vet
N Melton Mildred H 1908 2003 -

7-M

Metts

Andrew J

Aug 17, 1866

Sept 16, 1947

 
- Metts Andrew Lee      

7-M

Base, no stone

       
7-m Metts Lillian 1892 1895 also in memory of Emanuel & Elizabeth

7-M

Metts

Kenneth R

1923

1964

 

6-M

Metts

Bertha M

May 12, 1889

Dec 7, 1958

wife/Andrew J dau/George & Emma Mason

43-S

Metts

Herbert J

Feb 15, 1912

July 6, 1972

 

43-S

Metts

Irene L (Pike)

Jan 28, 1917

Aug 23, 1976

wife/Herbert J

8-M

Metts

Isaac

1826

1894

 

8-M

Metts

Andrew

Oct 31, 1906

Oct.13,1934

son/Andrew J & B

M Metts Caroline 1842 1878 Buried in Cousins Grove, KS
Memorial marker

8-M

Metts

Mary Ann

Mar 14, 1939

Mar 26, 1939

 

27-M

Metts

John

Mar 16, 1903

Apr 7, 1972

 

27-M

Metts

Bernice M

Nov 30, 1915

-----

 

31-N

Metts

Leo

Oct 9, 1904

Apr 20, 1974

son/Elmer & Arta (Collins) Metts

31-N

Metts

Avis A

Jan 13, 1914

Sept 10, 1976

wife/Leo

31-N

Metts

Elmer

1872

1946

 

31-N

Metts

Arta (Collins)

Aug 13, 1875

Oct 26, 1940

wife/Elmer

42-S

Metts

Louise E

1928

----

 

42-S

Metts

Robert E

1925

-----

 

33-N

Metts

Noah

Oct 11, 1859

Feb 13, 1942

 

17-S

Middledorf

Ruth O

1933

----

dau/J & L

31-N

Middleton

Dorothy Gourley

1910

1932

 

26-N

Miller

Carl H F

Aug 29, 1872

May 12, 1946

 

26-N

Miller

Emma P

Dec 23, 1873

(another record says 1879)

June 21, 1954

wife/Charles

  Mills Alice Ruth Lawrence      

32-N

Mills

Don N

Oct 25, 1891

Jan 26, 1963

 

34-S

Mills

Cassius M

July 9, 1861

Dec 21, 1953

 

34-S

Mills

Louisa F (Evans)

Aug 19, 1867

Mar 26, 1957

wife/Cassius M

S Mills Doris A Oct 10, 1920 Oct 22, 1986  

30-S

Mills

Clarence W

Aug 25, 1878

Sept 25, 1939

 

30-S

Mills

Margaret A Jackson

1890

1956

wife/C W

1-S

Mills

Daniel S

Dec 21, 1841

Dec 28, 1962

CIVIL WAR Co. I 87th Ind. Inf. (Note: dates from family records)

31-S

Mills

Florence I

1895

19---

wife/Wm. J.

31-M

Mills

William J

1893

1963

 

2-S

Mills

Joseph R

 

Oct 29, 1890

age 11 yr. (?) 9 da

son/W C & M E

2-S

Mills

Mary Jane (Rank)

Mar 28, 1888

July 17, 1924

wife/Charles

49-S

Mills

Michael Wm

Jan 11, 1969

July 10, 1969

 

35-S

Mills

Scott T

Feb 9, 1961

 

infant

32-S

Mills

Sidney Pattee

Sept 21, 1829

1911

(born Ohio) son/Amos Foster Mills & Serena (Pattee) Mills

32-S

Mills

Louisa A

1837

1915

wife/S.P.

S Mills Thomas E June 19, 1919 Nov 21, 2002  

34-S

Mills

Thomas S

July 12, 1885

Sept 23, 1971

 

34-S

Mills

T. Sophia

May 20, 1889

June 9, 1961

dau/Geo. & Martha (Wilson)

Hunsley wife/Thomas S

4-M

Miner

Archie

Jan 30, 1874

June 12, 1912

 

4-M

Miner

Carrie

Sept 16, 1878

Oct 16, 1914

wife/Archie

26-S

Mitchell

Earl

1886

1965

 

26-S

Mitchell

Mary

1885

1970

 

26-S

Mitchell

Infant

Apr 8, 1912

 

dau/Earl & Mary

13-M

Mitchell

Emma

1863

1899

wife/Edward

13-M

Mitchell

Edward

1863

Jan 3, 1931

 

2-S

Mitchell

Fred B

Feb 5, 1867

May 21, 1937

 

27-S

Mitchell

Jennie E

1-22-1874

1962 May 27

wife/Fred dau/ Joseph & Mary Poorman

9-M

Mitchell

James

Oct 15, 1824

Feb 17, 1897

 

9-M

Mitchell

Jane

Oct 8, 1844

May 1, 1916

wife/James

4-S

Mitchell

Olive (Cox)

1875

1939

 

21-M

Mitchell

Robert C

Nov 27, 1876

Jan 9, 1937

 

14-M

Mitchell

Thomas

July 10, 1816

Mar 11, 1891

age 74 yr. 8 mo. 1 da.

14-M

Mitchell

Sarah

Jan 13, 1820

Oct 20, 1891

wife/Thomas age 71 yr. 9 mo. 7 da.

34-M

Moats

Isabelle (Emigh)

Jan 8, 1882

Dec 10, 1974

wife/Emery E dau/Abraham & Margaret (Harr) Emigh

33-N

Montag

Anna R

1884

1945

 

28-M

Moore

Louisa (Cramer)

1867

Sept 2, 1933

wife/Archibold

6-S

Moore

Infant

Apr 5, 1900

Apr 5, 1900

 

6-S

Moore

Mattie J

July 9, 1863

Apr 6, 1900

86 yr. 8 mo. 27 da. Wife/ Merritt Wm.

6-S

Moore

Meredith W

March 8, 1856

Mar 23, 1925

inscription on this stone "married 1903 Cora M. Lee (1862-----)

3-S

Morman

Robert W

May 5, 1890

Aug 21, 1956

WWI Cpl. Ind. Provost Co. Guard

19-N

Murray

James G

June 20, 1898

Feb 8, 1972

 

19-N

Murray

Marie (Zabel)

1901

1996

 

26-M

Murten

Asa L

1854

June 21, 1923

 

26-M

Murten

Isabella (Provolt)

June 25, 1857

Oct 16, 1942

 

24-M

Murten

Pearl (Emerick)

Sept 10, 1889

Mar 20, 1922

wife/Glenn

24-M

Murten

Glenn Gordon

Dec 4, 1888

Dec 30, 1937

 
South Section Murten Russell E      
" Murten Catherine P      

19-M

Musselman

Althera Z (Spahr)

see Spahr

   

28-M

Myers

Bernard W

June 11, 1903

Oct 30, 1959

 

28-N

Myers

Marie J

1905

----

 

41-S

Myers

Harold B

1908

1966

 
33-M Naughton James 1914 1978  

1-S

Nern

Conrad

May 19, 1870

Apr 3, 1959

 

1-S

Nern

Eva R (nee Carder)

Sept 26, 1864

July 3, 1940

wife/Conrad

15-M

Nern

Carrie A

Sept 3, 1872

Oct 5, 1954

wife/Conrad (on Cannon lot)

36-S

Neubeck

Theodore N

1906

----

 

36-S

Neubeck

Berniece

1901

1966

 

10-M

Newman

Charles August

Jan 2, 1863

Mar 9, 1931

 

10-M

Newman

Matilda

Sept 7, 1869

Aug 5, 1955

wife/Charles

31-M

Norton

Allie

1855

1906

wife/James

31-M

Norton

James

1851

1927

 

23-N

Nuske

August J

July 20, 1885

1934

 

23-N

Nuske

August Julius

Nov 13, 1852

Jan 8 1932

"Father"

23-N

Nuske

Augusta

1846

1930

"Mother"

23-N Nuske Tena 1880 1969 -

31-M

Nuske

Devona L

1916

1918

 

31-M

Nuske

Gustave Ewalt

June 2, 1883

Aug 12, 1929

 

8-S

O’Connell

Lillian M

Feb 19, 1883

Sept 24, 1958

wife/Peter A dau/James & Mary (Moore) West

8-S

O’Connell

Peter A

1880

1951

 

20-S

Ordung

Phronie (Smith)

1867

Dec 29, 1924

wife/John C

9-M

Osborn

Arthur Earl

1880

1967

 

9-M

Osborn

Mattie Terrey

1876

1964

 

33-N

Ouderkirk

Homer

1892

1947

 

33-N

Ouderkirk

Ray

May 13, 1876

Apr 9, 1946

 

32-N

Pace

Randy

1953

1953

"Grandson" (on back of Louderback lot)

8-M

Parker

Martha E

 

Dec 26, 1891

age 44 yr 6 mo 26 d. wife/J.H.

8-M

Parker

James H

no dates

no dates

 

10-M

Parrott

Lucy E

1891

Mar 25, 1952

wife/Austin

(member Daus. Of Union Veterans of Civil War)

10-M

Parrott

Austin W

1875

1945

 

32-S

Patrick

Mary S

1858

1912

wife/Thomas L

32-S

Patrick

Thomas L

1860

July 14, 1941

Patrick stone

28-N

Perry

William W

1875

1930

 

28-N

Perry

Hannah

1879

1957

wife/Wm. W

27-S

Peter

Gottlieb

Oct 23, 1846

June 10, 1925

family stone

27-S

Peter

Mary

1856

1922

wife/Gottlieb

9-N

Peters

Edward W

June 10, 1893

Aug 28, 1948

 

22-N

Peters

Harry E

1886

1964

 

22-N

Peters

Bertha

May 4, 1893

June 11, 1976

wife/Harry E dau/Gustav & Amelia Sacks

4-S

Phelps

Charlie A

Aug 15, 1865

May 1,1948

"Son"

4-S

Phelps

George

1815

1905

"Father"

4-S

Phelps

Eliza

1822

1914

"Mother" wife/George

27-N

Phillis

Michael J

Jan 4, 1969

July 15, 1969

"Buster"

9-M

Phipps

J H

Apr 18, 1848

Oct 1890

 

9-M

Phipps

Elizabeth A

July 6, 1849

Oct 1890

wife J H

23-N

Pietsch

Sharon K

1944

1945

dau/E & N

23-N

Pietsch

Earl E

Feb 12, 1906

Oct 30, 1975

 

23-N

Pietsch

Nellie Belle (Lute)

Nov 3, 1912

May 14, 1973

 

32-S

Pietz

Carl

1850

1917

family stone

32-S

Pietz

Matilda

1852

1920

wife/Carl

12-N

Pietz

Otto H

Apr 15, 1882

May 5, 1962

 

12-N

Pietz

Gladys E

1898

1962

 

29-S

Poorman

Mary M

1853

1918

wife/Joseph

29-S

Poorman

Joseph L

Oct 9, 1851

Aug 18, 1939

 

1-S

Pozil

John D

Dec 6, 1910

Dec 18, 1972

"Father"

1-S

Pozil

Minerva A (West)

1912

----

"Mother"

3-S

Pratt

Edith

1890

1891

dau/J.S.& E.A.

12-N

Pratt

Dr. E.W.

Dec 13,1907

May 20, 1957

 

12-N

Pratt

Lewis Leonard

Feb 1, 1917

Sept 17, 1944

WWII PFC Co. F 338th Inf. Killed in action in Italy

12-N

Pratt

Anna (Busse)

Feb 3, 1886

June 11, 1961

wife/Lewis D

12-N

Pratt

Lew (Lewis D)

Feb 19, 1878

Oct 31, 1973

"Dad"

4-S

Pratt

John S

July 24, 1847

Dec 5, 1915

Civil War Pvt. Co. A.12th Ind. Cav.

4-S

Pratt

Emma A (Phelps)

1849

1931

wife/John S

16-N

Price

Carl E

1891

----

stone

16-N

Price

Elizabeth S

1891

1964

 

34-S

Price

Earl C

(vet record says

June 24, 1894

1-16-1894

Oct 18, 1918

10-12-1918)

WWI 301 QMC Det A.E.D.

34-S

Price

Susie V

Dec 2, 1869

Feb 24, 1951

wife/Wm S dau/John & Mary Mills

34-S

Price

William S

1865

1919

 

35-S

Price

Georgia Anna

1825

1918

"Grandma"

7-S

Pulver

Edward S

Sept 5, 1883

Oct 23, 1975

 

7-S

Pulver

Maude G

1892

------

 

25-M

Ralston

George

1871

1932

 

25-M

Ralston

Cora Belle (Crow)

Sept 11, 1883

Oct 16, 1918

wife/George

4-M

Reardon

John

Sept 17, 1861

Apr 11, 1891

son P. & J.

4-M

Reardon

Patrick

Feb 1, 1822

Aug 10, 1891

 

4-M

Reardon

Sarah

March 10, 1790

Oct 15, 1893

"Grandmother"

  Redinbaugh Carie A      

23-N

Redinbaugh

John R

1852

1917

 

23-N

Redinbaugh

Dora

Jan 12, 1860

June 23, 1948

wife/John

S Reed Edith Bunnell 1896 1977  

27-N

Reutzel

Casper H

1903

1954

 

17-M

Rhinehart

Sarah E. (Snyder)

Apr 7, 1860

Oct 15, 1898

wife/G. H Rhinehart

27-M

Rice

Hazel E (Mitchell)

1901

-----

 

27-M

Rice

Edward W

1897

1970

 

27-M

Rice

Margaret Ada

May 19, 1922

May 22, 1922

 

40-M

Rice

James E

1872

1965

 

40-M

Rice

Margaret I

1877

1968

 

14-S

NOTE: (there

stone with

Richards

appear to be

no dates)

Clark R

two stones for

July 8, 1833

this grave—one

Feb 4, 1905

a government

Civil War Musician, Band 20th Reg. Ind 87th & 42nd Inf

14-S

Richards

Harriett V

Dec 31, 1844

July 13, 1907

wife/Clark H dau/H & C Blackman

16-S

Richardson

Estelle

July 1, 1894

Feb 29, 1960

wife/ T.H., dau/Turner W & Mary Ellen (Ridgway) Butterworth

16-S

Richardson

Hugh Descom

1896

1936

(Ashes) son T H & E A

16-S

Richardson

E. Virginia

1907

---

 

16-S

Richardson

Baby

1912

 

no dates or name

15-S

Richardson

Thomas Hendricks

Apr 15, 1866

June 7, 1961

son/Hugh & Sarah (Irwin) Richardson

15-S

Richardson

Esther Alice

1870

1913 - Stone reads 1912

wife/T.H.

(cemetery records show 1912)

15-S

Richardson

Marie

1894

1915

dau/T.H. & E.A.

26-N

Ricks

Dana Lee

1948

 

infant(undertak-er marker)

  Ricks Betty      

38-S

Rinker

H. Lee

Feb 6, 1925 Dec 7, 1987  

38-S

Rinker

Ida Louise (Knope)

Sept 21, 1897

Oct 22, 1974

 

38-S

Rinker

Harry Lloyd

June 22, 1894

Mar 6, 1963

 
 
south
Rinker Raymond D May 28, 1915 Oct 15, 2001 family stone
 
south
Rinker Louise Aug 25, 1915 Aug, 1984  

36-S

Rinker

Robert L

June 10, 1960

June 10, 1960

"Now I Lay Me Down To Sleep"

36-S

Rinker

Randall R.

Nov 14, 1962

Feb 2, 1963

"Was far too sweet to linger long"
South Rinker Ronald D Nov 29, 1958 Aug 27, 1997 Beloved brother and Son
:"I Am Free"
South Rinker Ronald R 1937 1998 -
N section Ripka Alice Seglem Jacobsen 1899 1990 -

10-S

Rivar

Catherine

July 20, 1817

Nov 14, 1898

wife/Jacob

31-N

Robinson

Virgil B (?)

1935

1968

 

45-S

Ropele

Anna

Feb 28, 1897

----

 

45-S

Ropele

Candido

Dec 31, 1889

Feb 5, 1968

 

11-N

Rohr

Alice ( Pratt)

Jan 4, 1906

Mar 30, 1974

wife/Lawrence E.

11-N

Rohr

Lawrence

Jan 2, 1903

Feb 7, 1972

 

22-N

Rollins

Harrison L

Jan 20, 1883

Mar 15, 1937

 

5-N

Rosenbaum

A. Amelia

Nov 16, 1874

Oct 12, 1961

wife/Charles F.

dau/Gottlieb & Caroline (Heintz)

5-N

Rosenbaum

Charles Ferdinand

July 1, 1866

Dec 15, 1936

Rosenbaum family stone

13-S

Rosenbaum

Albert G

Apr 28, 1870

Dec 14, 1964

 

13-S

Rosenbaum

Emma L (Werner)

Aug 19, 1875

Feb 8, 1910

wife/A.G.

13-S

Rosenbaum

Sophia A

1872

1922

 

13-S

Rosenbaum

Paul F

1908

1943

 

23-M

Rosenbaum

C. F.

1835

1912

"Father"

23-M

Rosenbaum

Sophia

1835

1884

"Mother" wife/C.F.

14-S

Rosenbaum

Gottlieb E

Feb 2, 1832

Apr 16, 1913

 

14-S

Rosenbaum

Henrietta K.

May 17, 1839

Apr 10, 1913

wife/Gottlieb E

29-M

Rosenbaum

Harry C

1911

19---

 

29-M

Rosenbaum

Emilie D.

Oct 15, 1870

June 19, 1937

wife/Herman J

29-M

Rosenbaum

Herman John

Nov 30, 1867

June 6, 1946

 

13-M

Rosenbaum

Henry A

Jan 6, 1859

Sept 8, 1892

 

13-M

Rosenbaum

Rose Varina (Hunsley)

Feb 5, 1861

Oct 11, 1932

wife/Henry

14-M

Rosenbaum

Ida B (Collins)

1879

1968

wife/James L

14-M

Rosenbaum

James L

1879

1964

son/H.A. & R.V

28-N

Rosenbaum

John Emil

Apr 20, 1885

Apr 29, 1961

son/John & Julia Anna (Weidner)

28-N

Rosenbaum

Emma (Woraher)

May 14, 1892

Aug 15. 1954

wife/John E

16-S

Rosenbaum

Lester Wm.

July 9, 1904

Dec 3, 1936

son/W & P Rosenbaum

42-M

Rosenbaum

Marjorie D

1923

1925

dau/Alma & Elmer H

42-M

Rosenbaum

Alma L

1900

19--

wife/Elmer H

42-M

Rosenbaum

Elmer H

Sept 19, 1892

Jan 29, 1966

WWI/Pvt. Co. F

10th Inf. Regt. Son/Herman John & Emilie

28-N

Rosenbaum

Patricia A

Apr 19, 1961

Apr 19, 1961

family stone
N Rosenbaum Twilo P      

28-N

Rosenbaum

Louis O

June 10, 1904

Jan 24, 1960

son/Emilie & Herman

5-M

Rosenbaum

Ruby I

1904

----

 

5-N

Rosenbaum

W. Baxter

1902

----

 

49-S

Rosenbaum

Marylee

1948

1970

 

25-N

Rosenbaum

Walter

1908

1956

family stone

25-N

Rosenbaum

Dorothy

1913

----

 

16-S

Rosenbaum

William F

Oct 15, 1867

Nov 15, 1941

 

16-S

Rosenbaum

Phenie

1872

1910

wife/Wm F

  Rosentreter Herman      
  Rosentreter Roberta      

29-S

Rowley

Alice

1854

Apr 6, 1888

 

29-S

Rowley

Helen M

1874

1878

dau/Noah S & Alice

27-S

Rowley

Charles H

Mar 24, 1829

Sept 1869

 

27-S

Rowley

Helen M

June 24, 1835

1923

wife/Charles H

27-S

Rowley

Daniel F

1859

1861

son/C H & H M

27-S

Rowley

Charles D

1877

1878

son/C H & H M - Helen M Wooden m. Charles M Rowley after the death of Charles Rowley. She married Zephaniah T. Horine 25 June 1870 and they later divorced. He went to Kansas and she stayed in La Porte County.

29-S

Rowley

Noah S

Dec 3, 1853

Aug 8, 1906

 

10-N

Rowley

Vivian E

1905

1942

dau/Chloe & Lillian

10-N

Rowley

Chloe H

Dec 10, 1882

Jan 19, 1945

 

10-N

Rowley

Lillian

1885

1965

family stone
10-N? Rowley Kenneth E - - -

1-N

Rummel

Nellie J

1887

-----

 

1-N

Rummel

Hattie C

Jan 24, 1869

Feb 13, 1965

(Another record says 1963)

1-N

Rummel

George A

1889

1955

 

24-S

Sacks

August E

March 18, 1891

Apr 18, 1934

"Father"

27-M

Sacks

Clifford W

May 7, 1921

Dec 16, 1963

WWII Ind. PFC

719 Ry Opr Bn Tc

39-M

Sacks

Eugene Alvin

Feb 17, 1929

Oct 1, 1973

son/Herman & Florence

39-M

Sacks

Louie H

1900

1970

 

39-M

Sacks

Leona A

1903

----

 

41-M

Sacks

May F

1888

1969

 

41-M

Sacks

Robert Joe

Dec 14, 1917

Oct 11, 1972

WWII Ind. M Sgt. 472 Engr Maint Co.

41-M

Sacks

Dorothy M

1910

----

 

5-M

Sacks

Florence B

Apr 28, 1892

July 12, 1961

wife/Herman G

dau/Joseph & Sophia Gilham

5-M

Sacks

Herman G

Nov 15, 1885

July 3, 1961

son/Gust & Amelia

5-M

Sacks

Ethel Eileen

1923

1931

dau/Herman & Florence

5-M

Sacks

Pearl

Feb 3, 1915

Feb 13, 1916

dau/Herman & Florence

28-M

Sacks

Tena (Albertina Stibbe)

Apr 11, 1868

Aug 10, 1947

wife/Fred

28-M

Sacks

Fred

1862

1920

 

28-M

Sacks

Nellie N

Apr 24, 1899

Sept 11, 1906

 

2-N

Salisbury

Berniece (Daughterty)

Jan 19, 1915

Apr 16, 1973

wife/Franklin


Family stone

2-N

Salisbury

Carolyn M (Land)

May 12, 1884

Feb 9, 1951

wife/Dr. Wm W

2-N

Salisbury

(Note:

William W

inscription on

1856

stone reads

1930

"Interned at

Strawn, Ill."

2-N Salibury William W II 1904 1976 -

11-M

Sargent

Elizabeth R

Nov 29, 1879

Dec 20, 1961

wife/Thomas

1-S

Sargent

Millo S

Sept 20, 1863

Sept 4, 1940

 

11-M

Sargent

Thomas N

Nov 24, 1880

Nov 22, 1954

son/Thos & Sarah

11-M

Sargent

Sarah M

June 14, 1844

Jan 10, 1911

wife/Thomas

23-M

Schlundt

Clara L Bannwart

Apr 22, 1886

Nov 26, 1973

"Mother"

11-M

Schmidt

Dorthea S.M.

May 31, 1844

Dec 26, 1928

wife/Harry

7-N Schmidt Dean M 1911 1987 family stone
7-N Schmidt Nettie R 1916 2005  

7-N

Schmidt

Vern O

1912

1969

son/Emiel G & Elizabeth

7-N

Schmidt

Elizabeth W (Mitzner)

Apr 20, 1885

Feb 19, 1973

wife/Emiel G

7-N

Schmidt

Emiel G

Mar 12, 1887

May 24, 1953

 
7-N Schmidt Goldie M 1910 2003  
South Section Schultz August E      
" Schultz August R      
" Schultz Katherine      

12-N

Scott

Luella Eaton

Nov 4, 1876

Dec 10, 1952

(Another record says 1877)

23-S

Scriven

Frank Herman

July 30, 1889

Feb 25, 1960

 

23-S

Scriven

Sylvia

1892

---

 

12-M

Scriven

Olivia K (Wilson)

Dec 30, 1855

Jan 20, 1942

wife/Norman H

12-M

Scriven

Norman H

Nov 9, 1850

Nov 20, 1921

 

29-S

Sears

John E

1843

1924

 

2-S

Sears

George Willis

July 20, 1848

Dec 7, 1925

 

2-S

Sears

Mary Louise (Miller)

1855

1913

wife G W

10-S

Sears

Lorena (Talmage)

1886

1964

 

10-S

Sears

Harry

1886

1961

 

24-S

Sears

Mary Ann (Gibbons) "Polly"

1843

1919

wife/John E (1st married to Thomas Talbot)

10-S

Sears

Dorothy M

1910

----

 

10-S

Sears

Francis Lloyd

1910

1974

 
N-section Seglem Esther H J 1901 1988 -

32-M

Selby

Esther

1916

 

infant

32-M

Selby

Gladys

1922

1925

 

32-M

Selby

Matilda

1886

1982

 

32-M

Selby

Arthur (Bert)

June 15, 1885

July 10, 1976

son/Fred & Emily (Mitchell)Selby

32-M

Selby

Harold A

Mar 22, 1895

May 16, 1951

WWII

32-M

Selby

Albert W

Oct 12, 1871

Dec 29, 1960

"Father"

32-M

Selby

Nellie (Mitchell)

Sept 17, 1875

July 31, 1934

wife/Albert W

32-M

Selby

Lois

1902

1916

 

26-M

Selby

infant

Apr 27, 1908

Apr 27, 1908

son/Arthur Bert & Matilda (Heiman) Selby

26-M

Selby

infant

1907

1907

son/Fred & Emily

40-S

Selby

Melvin O

Nov 11, 1911

July 21, 2002

 

40-S

Selby

Katherine M (Rigler)

June 13, 1918

Sept 23, 1974

wife/ M.O.

13-M

Selby

Jennie K (Campbell)

1872

1934

wife/Joseph L Married (2) Albert Rosenbaum

13-M

Selby

Joseph L

July 22, 1861

Nov 8, 1926

(another record has birth date as 1864)

13-M

Selby

Eliza Jane (Berridge)

1860

1896

(1st wife of Jos. L.)

25-M

Selby

Joseph K

Dec 19, 1883

Mar 13, 1937

 

25-M

Selby

Emily (Mitchell)

Sept 29, 1854

Dec 20, 1940

wife/Frederick

25-M

Selby

Fredrick Charles

Aug 30, 1852

Aug 20, 1934

 

25-M

Selby

George

Oct 27, 1878

Apr 5, 1928

 

33-M

Selby

Leslie L

Feb 19, 1899

Mar 16, 1972

WWI Ind. Pvt. 2 Provost Co.

33-M

Selby

M. Lucille

1900

-----

 

4-S

Sellers

Nicholas S

1860

1903

 

4-S  family marker

Sellers

Claire Leigh

1864

Apr 14, 1951

 

4-S

Sellers

Lieut. Leigh C

1897

1929

WWI son/N.S & C.L.

37-M

Sellers

Suzanne (Kneisley)

Apr 29, 1948

Mar 31, 1972

wife/Alvin

36-M

Sellers

Wayne C

1972

----

 

12-S

Sheffer

William B

Apr 9, 1866

Nov 27, 1898

 
12-S

Sheffer

Wm R

June 23, 1836

Aug 5, 1905

Civil War Pvt. Co. I 150th Ohio N.C. Inf.

36-S

Shei

Edwin A

Dec 18, 1903

Nov 9, 1975

 

36-S

Shei

Ruth G

1909

---

 

28-S

Shei

John T

1872

1914

 

28-S

Shei

Lena

1879

1952

wife/John T

31-S

Shei

Frieda P

1901

----

 

31-S

Shei

Emma B

1877

1964

wife/Wm. J.

31-S

Shei

William John

Dec 10, 1870

Dec 23, 1937

 

31-S

Shei

Alvina Leona

Sept 13, 1907

March 6, 1975

 

32-S

Shei

Martha M

1902

---

 

29-S

Shei

Otto Charles

Dec 23, 1906

Oct 12, 1960

 

29-S

Shei

John W

Oct 21, 1909

Aug 5, 1944

Killed in France

WWII Technician 5th Grade 69th Armored Reg.

South Section Shei Dorothy M      
" Shei Ronald E      

35-M

Shei

Mary Mae

1906

---

wife/A. J.

35-M

Shei

Arthur J

May 8, 1905

Feb 5, 1972

 
North

Shei

Ruth & Wesley      

10-M

Shei

Mary M

age 50 yrs.

Feb 11, 1899

Wife/Theodore (Also see obituary file)

10-M

Shei

Theodore

Dec 30, 1843

Feb 3, 1929

 

10-M

Schei

Eduard H

Jan 3, 1888

16 Aug 1889

son/T & M

11-M

Shei

Fannie L

Oct 16, 1894

Apr 6, 1954

wife/Herman

11-N

Shei

Herman H

Feb 9, 1900

Oct 23, 1955

WWII Ind. Pvt. 735th Mil Pol

Ban

11-N

Shei

Charles H

Sept 8, 1880

June 6, 1939

 

11-N

Shei

Clara O

Oct 12, 1878

Feb 27, 1963

wife/Charles

14-N

Shei

Otto F

Dec 1, 1882

Mar 29, 1954

 

14-N

Shei

Carrie D (Campbell)

Oct 23, 1883

Apr 9, 1958

wife/Otto F.

N Sherwood Megan Marie 1981 1981 -

12-S

Shurte

Blanche C

Mar 14, 1889

Oct 27, 1934

dau/Andrew J & Charlotte (Talbot)

38-M

Shurte

John

1892

1964

son of Andrew J. per family file

38-M

Shurte

Grace (Schlundt)

1894

----

d. May 1980 -per family file

32-N

Sims

Bessie M

1899

1963

 

32-N

Sims

Minter

Nov 29, 1897

July 4, 1958

WWI Ill. SC 1 U. S. Navy

33-N

Sims

Vernon LeRoy

Nov 20, 1916

June 8, 1962

WWII Ill. Tec 5 155 Ordnance MM Co.

20-M

Skinner

Mary O

Aug 5, 1860

Jan 19, 1897

"Mother" (on Geo. W. Hunsley lot)

8-M

Smith

Amelia

1825

1901

 

8-M

Smith

Alonzo M

1821

1901

 
M Smith Capitolia Harding 1864 1898  

20-S

Smith

Charles M

July 6, 1842

July 5, 1907

 

20-S

Smith

Maria

Aug 26, 1843

May 1, 1916

wife/Chas. M.

39-S

Smith

Clarence H

1916

1972

son/Henry & Matilda E

39-S

Smith

Mamie O.

1918

----

 

34-M

Smith

Florence

1904

-----

 

11-M

Smith

Matilda E (Manthay)

Apr 23, 1802

July 20, 1942

 

11-M

Smith

Henry

1883

1963

 

31-N

Smith

George F

1897

1970

 

31-N

Smith

Jessie B

Sept 21, 1902

-----

 

1-S

Smith

Marjorie

1934

   

1-S

Smith

Beverly

1934

   

3-S

Smith

Maggie

1872

1893

 

3-S

Smith

Bertie

1890

1915

son/Maggie

3-S

Smith

Ora

1893

1893

son/Maggie

1-N

Smith

Marvin Dean

1937

-----

 
N Smith Louis E 1901 1983  
N Smith Nelda R 1915 1982 -

25-S

Smith

Emanuel M

March 12, 1859

Feb 12, 1931

 

25-S

Smith

Olive M

1861

1922

wife/Emanuel M

15-N

Smith

Myrtle Loduska

Feb 1865

Apr 22, 1941

 

5-M

Smith

Russel J

Mar 4, 1897

July 22, 1897

son/WW & C

40-S

Smith

Wilbert A

1918

1969

son/Henry & Matilda E

40-S

Smith

Cora M B

1923

2004

b. 6 Feb 1923 - d. 10 Sep 2004

16-M

Snyder

Cornelius

Apr 27, 1832

Oct 27, 1898

 

16-M

Snyder

Sarah (Beck)

Nov 10, 1834

Jan 20, 1927

wife/Cornelius

16-M

Snyder

James M

Oct 1, 1855

Feb 6, 1891

 

16-M

Snyder

Ida P

Nov 28, 1873

Nov 9, 1890

dau/Sarah & Cornelius

17-N

Snyder

Pearl

 

Oct 23, 1889

age 3 yr. 1 mo. 7 da. Dau/A & E

South section Snyder Lola D      

20-N

Sommers

Awalt

1883

1969

 

20-N

Sommers

Lillie

June 25, 1884

Aug 8., 1974

wife/Awalt dau/ August & Augusta (Reinke) Guse

20-N

Sommers

Gust E

Dec 16, 1880

Feb 17, 1958

 

20-N

Sommers

Lena

1880

1966

wife/Gust E

19-N

Sommers

Ben F

Sept 29, 1908

Sept 10, 1975

 

19-N

Sommers

Grace

1912

---

wife/Ben

36-S

Sommers

Harvey Edward

Apr 1915

Sept 19, 1977

 

27-M

Soper

W .F.

 

1903

(cement slab)

(cannot read)

19-M

Spahr

E. N.

Oct 4, 1830

Jan 19, 1911

 

19-M

Spahr

Nancy J

Aug 5, 1833

Sept 17, 1904

wife/E.N.

19-M

Spahr

Althera Z.

May 10, 1851

Sept 3, 1888

dau/E.N. & N.J.

wife/F J Musselman

19-M

Spahr

Laura R

 

1879

 

16-M

Spahr

Ira F

Apr 4, 1858

Jan 18, 1920

 

16-M

Spahr

Sarah C

May 5, 1863

Feb 16, 1894

wife/ I.F.

16-M

Spahr

Cammie O

May 6, 1881

March 18, 1885

son/ I.F. & S.C.

1-M

Speed

Gertrude

Dec 11, 1915

Apr 25, 1948

 
1M Speed James 1913 1980 -
M Springer William 1893 1980  

1-S

Springer

Emma A (nee Gross)

Apr 16, 1862

Oct 23, 1941

"Mother"

1-S

Springer

William M

Aug 26, 1856

June 25, 1943

"Father"

27-N

Stebbins

Arthur

1887

1958

 

27-N

Stebbins

Margaret

1901

1969

 

26-M

Steele

Julia A

1836

1909

 

1-S

Steffey

Nina K

Oct 28, 1939

Aug 4, 1972

"Mother"

3-S

Stegall

Debra Elaine

July 6, 1956

Nov 6, 1972

 

9-M

Stephenson

Charles

June 2, 1814

May 10, 1897

"Grandpa"

12-M

Stephenson

Joseph H

Aug 31, 1871

Aug 5, 1952

 

12-M

Stephenson

Myrtle Irene

June 6, 1877

May 23, 1951

wife/Jos. H.

5-M

Stewart

Charles H

Nov 23, 1868

Dec 30, 1926

2nd husband Anna Applegate

4-M

Stewart

Anna Applegate

1875

1952

wife/Geo. W. Applegate

16-M

Stoltz

Robert Alfred

Feb 16, 1884

June 27, 1933

 

16-M

Stoltz

Bertha M

1888

1921

wife/Robert

25-N

Stoltze

Fred W

Apr 22, 1873

Nov 17, 1945

 

25-N

Stoltze

Mary

1883

1958

wife/Fred W

23-N

Stout

Wayne LeRoy

March 23, 1931

July 10, 1953

 

23-N

Stout

Alpha (Alva) Eugene

Oct 12, 1891

Mar 24, 1947

WWI/WWII Ind PFC 117th Engrs 42 Div.

23-N

Stout

Mabel Ruth

1904

1967

 

23-N

Stout

Agnes Fay

1923

1938

 

38-M

Strahm

Florence (Miller)

Mar 3, 1907

Oct 5, 1975

dau/Elisha & Estella (McKrill) Miller wife/Orlo

38-M

Strahm

Orlo M

1905

----

 

32-S

Stuck

Henry E

1848

1932

 

32-S

Stuck

Laura E (Allen)

Oct 17, 1857

Mar 12, 1929

wife/Henry

37-M

Stuck

Jesse R

1900

1969

 

37-M

Stuck

Erscel H

1907

1970

wife/Jesse R

20-S

Stuck

Elva A


1896

infant

20S

Stuck

Winonia

 

1912

 

20-S

Stuck

Charles C

Aug 19, 1858

Sept 3, 1955

 

20-S

Stuck

Emma

1868

1917

wife/Chas C

31-S

Stuck

Luella

Oct 13, 1871

Feb 15, 1958

wife/Charles C

40-M

Swanson

Jill M

1968

1972

 

6-S

Swanson

Lydia

1882

1890

 

6-S

Swanson

S.O.

Aug 16, 1856

July 21, 1928

 

6-S

Swanson

Mary M

July 11, 1858

July 30, 1902

wife S.O.

7-S

Swanson

Swan

1814

1888

 

7-S

Swanson

Martha

1823

1899

wife/Swan

17-N

Talbot

Ida J (Hundt)

1878

1964

 

17-N

Talbot

William Claude

May 29, 1871

Oct 19, 1942

stone

13-M

Tate

Ollie S (Olive)

1877

1945

wife/Wm. G.

13-M

Tate

William G

1872

1924

 

13-M

Tate

Harold W

1900

1916

son/Wm G & Olive S

4-S

Taylor

Nina (Sellers)

1899

1951

 

2-M

Teske

Albert

Jan 27, 1881

Dec 6, 1959

 

1-M

Teske

Emil

Oct 13, 1868

July 1, 1949

 

1-M

1-M

Teske

Teske

Carl

Otto

Nov 6, 1886

1883

Sept 24, 1957

1952

Brothers

2-M

Teske

Christian

May 27, 1836

Aug 7, 1923

 

2-M

Teske

Wilhelmina

Mar 23, 1842

Nov 6, 1910

wife/Christian

4-N

Thalmann

Mattie A

1896

1964

wife/Hugo J

4-N

Thalmann

Hugo J

1894

1946

 
N-section Thalmann William W - 1995 -

33-S

Thomas

Calvin

May 15, 1889

March 3, 1957

 

33-S

Thomas

Eva Louise

1898

1927

wife/Calvin

2-M

Thomas

Phyllis E

1922

1923

 

6-S

Thompson

Elizabeth A

1824

1893

 

28-N

Thompson

Ivan C

1902

----

 

28-N

Thompson

Doris I (Watts)

July 22, 1909

July 14, 1973

 

7-S

Thompson

Homer L

 

May 14, 1841

Age 1 yr.

33-N

Thompson

Howard C

Mar 13, 1928

Nov 26, 1946

WWII Ind. Pvt.

59 AA Repl Trng Bn. CAC

12-M

Thurber

A.H.

Apr 3, 1827

June 2, 1887

 

23-N

Tilden

Byron E

1917

----

 

23-N

Tilden

Elizabeth A (Jernas)

Nov 19, 1919

Dec 12, 1970

wife/Byron E

23-N

Tilden

Barney E

June 12, 1882

Jan 14, 1954

 

23-N

Tilden

Bertha E

1890

1967

 

22-N

Tilden

Dianne Alice

1952

1953

dau/F & A

North Tilden Franklin - - see photo
North Tilden Alice - - see photo

18-N

Tilden

Grover C

July 29, 1885

May 22, 1960

son(Walter & Jane (Lawrence)

18-N

Tilden

Mabel E (Wilson)

July 28, 1886

Oct 5, 1977

wife/Grover

18-S

Toliver

Rose (nee Kern)

Jan 20, 1878

Nov 5, 1937

wife/ Adam

29-N

Tredup

K. Mercedes

---

---

 

29-N

Tredup

Clara F

1887

1966

 

9-M

Trimmingham

George

Nov, 1815 in

Yorkshire County, England (weh)

May 6, 1888 age 75 years

 

38-M

Tuesburg

Jill D

1957

1970

 

38-M

Tuesburg

Claude R

Dec 10, 1900

Oct 25, 1962

son John & Bertha (Cox)

38-M

Tuesburg

H Pauline

Jan 27, 1905

-----

 

31-M

Utroske

Frederick C

1893

1918

(should be WWI if he died in 1918) (Pat V)

WWII

(stone is in memory of—buried in Somme Cemetery—France)

31-M

Utroske

Minnie C (Phon)

June 14, 1874

Aug 17, 1939

wife/William J

31-M

Utroske

William Julius

Dec 9, 1868

Sept 16, 1946

 

4-M

Utroske

Walter O

1896

1923

 

32-M

Van Ness

Alice (Greenwood) Kern

Apr 20, 1873

Oct 25, 1925

wife/Harry D

30-S

Vetzer

Alberta Rose

1929

---

 

10-N

Vick

Ethel E (Crance)

July 18, 1902

Nov 24, 1941

wife/Gilbert

10-N

Vick

Rae M

Oct 3, 1898

May 2, 1954

2nd wife/Gilbert

12-N

Vick

Emma T

1874

1953

 

12-N

Vick

Robert W

1867

1930

 

17-M

Vick

Otto August

Apr 10, 1879

(another record says 1878)

Sept 10, 1936

 

17-M

Vick

Dorothea

1886

1916

wife/Otto A

17-M

Vick

Laura M (Fisher)

Mar 20, 1894

Sept 10, 1920

wife/Otto A

12-S

Walburn

Elias

31 May 1826

9 Nov 1892

 

11-M

Walburn

Ida W

Apr 16, 1854

Aug 11, 1890

dau/M.F. &P.C.

38-M

Walton

Gregory Allen

Oct 17, 1960

Mar 17, 1973

son/Winfred & Delphine (McCarty)

N Wardman Hallock - - -
N Wardman Martha - - -
- Warnke Hattie A 1891 1978 -

32-S

Warnke

Ben G

Nov 10, 1887

July 29, 1941

WWI Pvt. Ind. Cook 338th Field Artillery 88th Div.

32-S

Warnke

Otto

Apr 19, 1889

Aug 18, 1962

 

31-S

Warnke

Pauline

1852

1935

 

31-S

Warnke

Gottlieb J

1852

1927

 

33-N

Wavrenczuk

Philip

1889

1968

 

33-N

Wavrenczuk

Mary

1899

1968

 
near 33-N

Wavrenczuk

Joe - 1981 -

4-N

Weaver

Brenda Gay

1960

 

infant dau/Allen & Leotta Weaver

4-N

Weaver

Wilma May

Aug 14, 1947

 

dau/Elroy M & E. May (Jahns)

Weaver

4-N

Weaver

E. May

1917

2005  

4-N

Weaver

Elroy M

1910

1990  
  Webb Roy & Ada      
M Weibel Christian 1831 1897 no on previous list
M Weibel Elizabeth 1833 1910 hi wife, no on previous list

26-S

Weisjahn

Augustina

Feb 2, 1849

Feb 20, 1939

wife/Gottlieb

26-S

Weisjahn

Gottlieb

May 9, 1846

Apr 27, 1926

 

26-S

Weisjahn

Robert

Mar 12, 1883

Oct 12, 1955

 

26-S

Weisjahn

Edward

Aug 1, 1885

Dec 11, 1959

 

1-S

Weisjahn

Josephine/

(Rosenbaum)

Nov 11, 1872

June 15, 1943

wife/Gust

"Mother"

1-S

Weisjahn

Gust A

Oct 28, 1873

Dec 15, 1957

"Father"

1-M

Weisjohn

Maude

1887

1917

 
middle Weisjohn Ira Peter 1915 1986  
middle Weisjohn M. Catherine 1917 1986  

8-N

Welsh

Dennis

Sept 13, 1948

 

infant

8-N

Welsh

Noble F

1920

1968

 

8-N

Welsh

 

March 1969

 

infant son/Tom

26-M

Wellman

Ira Willard

Aug 24, 1859

Dec 20, 1922

 

26-M

Wellman

Katherine

Nov 2, 1861

July 1, 1958

wife/Ira W

8-S

Wells

James

Apr 3, 1852

Sept 14, 1914

 

8-S

Wells

Mary E

1858

1942

wife/James

9-S

Wells

Laurance Russell

June 15, 1904

Nov 22, 1956

 

6-N

Wentland

F Maud

1888

1980  

6-N

Wentland

William J

1875

1949

 

11-N

Werner

Bertha L

Sept 21, 1893

Aug 3, 1951

wife/Herbert W

11-N

Werner

Herbert Wm.

May 9, 1886

Mar 5, 1955

 

34-M

Werner

Dean Elwood

Oct 23, 1932

Nov 28, 1958

Korean War Cpl. son/ Bernand (Ben) & Elizabeth (Stoltze)

34-M

Werner

Elizabeth

1907

19---

 

34-M

Werner

Bernand (Ben)

Mar 22, 1904

Sept 5, 1975

 

9-N

Werner

Doris L. (Laramore)

1902

----

 

9-N

Werner

William J

Dec 23, 1901

Apr 2, 1959

 

8-N

Werner

Lou Ann, our dau

Jan 31, 1961

 

dau/Otto & Diana Werner

8-N

Werner

Mark Allen our son

Mar 31, 1960

 

son/Otto & Diana Werner

N Werner Brooke - 1987  

taken from web

Werner

Inez Louisa

May 23,1898

June 1, 1986

Born in Pulaski County, IN

34-M

Werner

Walter R

June 24, 1904

Feb 10, 1976

son/Otto & Emma (Marks)

34-M

Werner

Nina E

March 24, 1896

---

 

32-S

Werner

William H

Mar 14, 1876

June 19, 1960

 

32-S

Werner

Dorthea

1888

1975

wife/Wm. H

33-N

West

Ezekiel Provolt

Aug 1846

July 7, 1934

 

2-S  family marker too

West

John P

Mar 23, 1831

Apr 22, 1906

 

2-S

West

Minerva

 

1920

no stone

1-S

West

Mary (Sargent)

Mar 8, 1865

Apr 2, 1934

wife/John F "Mother"

1-S

West

John F

June 20, 1862

Nov 19, 1936

"Father"

17-S

West

Nimrod N

Feb 7, 1813

Apr 11, 1881

 

17-S

West

Mary

Jan 31, 1811

Apr 1, 1893

wife/Nimrod

17-S

West

Wm. H

1837

1922

 

17-S

West

Nancy J

1844

1918

wife/Wm. H

2-S

West

Anna

1886

1916

wife/Murl

2-S

West

Murl Franklin

Nov 30, 1885

Mar 16, 1937

 

15-S

West

James H "Bert"

Oct 11, 1872

Nov 19, 1947

 

16-S

West

Sarah E

(stone broken off)

Apr 21, 1852

age 2 yrs. 5 mo. 13 da.

dau/Nimrod & Mary West

16-S

West

Willis M

 

July 19, 1898

(another record says 1868)

son/William & Mary ae 5 mo. 21 da.

16-S

West

Haddow

 

Sept 13, 1874

son/Wm H & N. J. ae 1 yr. 4 mo. 4 da.

16-S

West

Mary Ivy

 

Aug 20, 1871

dau. W. H. & N. J. age 5 mo. 9 da.

16-S

West

Etta Josephine

 

1880

 

4-M

White

Glen A

Oct 8, 1905

---

 

4-M

White

Ruth V

Nov 14, 1910

July 26, 1968

 

20-M

Wicks

Edith Violet

Feb 21, 1914

Apr 6, 1933

 

20-M

Wicks

Charlotte

1920

1924

 

20-M

Wicks

Theola

1917

1921

 

16-M

Wicks

Theola Pauline

July 29, 1936

Nov 21, 1936

 

19-M

Wicks

Edna Alice (Gleason)

Feb 28, 1889

Dec 11, 1974

wife/Austin B

19-M

Wicks

Austin B

Mar 22, 1883

Sept 11, 1974

 

30-M

Wiedmar

Louise/Utroske

1902

1925

 

11-S

Wills

Charles

1866

1927

family stone

11-S

Wills

Roxie J (Shurte)

1869

1967

 

11-S

Wills

Ethel Mae

Oct 4, 1892

Feb 21, 1953

dau/C.E. & Roxie J.

23-M

Wing

Martha A

Nov 11, 1878

Mar 15, 1958

wife/Guy C.

23-M

Wing

Ruth M.

1913

1914

 

14-M

Wirbel

Christian

1831

1897

 

14-M

Wirbel

Elizabeth

1833

1910

wife/Christian

1-S

Wireman

baby

June 18, 1964

June 18, 1964

(no stone)

31-S

Wojahn

Herman R

1908

---

 

31-S

Wojahn

Charlotte M

1908

Mar 15, 1975

wife/ H.R. dau/Wm. H. & Dorothea (Bergholtz) Werner

4-S

Womack

Edna E

1908

---

wife/Clarence

4-S

Womack

Clarence

1908

1951

 

44-S

Woods

Seth K

July 31, 1910

June 24, 1965

WWII U.S.A.F.

11-M

Worden

Martin F

June 2, 1824

Dec 16, 1884

 

11-M

Worden

Polly C

1832

1904

wife/Martin F

11-M

Worden

Ada V

Mar 17, 1856

July 16, 1877

dau/M.F. & P.C.

2-N

Wright

Charles L

Feb 26, 1875

Mar 23, 1959

 

2-N

Wright

Flossie P. (Barker)

Aug 4, 1873

May 21, 1945

wife/Charles L.

1-N

Wright

Herschel M

1904

---

 

1-N

Wright

Edith (Denison)

1893

---

 
north

Wright

Lewis E   1985 see photo
north

Wright

Linda L   1991 "

25-N

Wright

Lewis N

1870

1965

 

25-N

Wright

Clara L.

1873

1965

wife/L. N.

17-N

Wright

Martha M

July 7, 1897

May 18, 1954

wife/Walter W.

17-N

Wright

Walter W

1894

1985

 
North Wright Dewitte - - see photo
North Wright Olive - - see phot

19-N

Wright

Richard T

Feb 9, 1935

July 27, 1973

 

19-N

Wright

Gene G

1936

Sept 19, 1956

 

17-S

Wright

Royse K

1901

1967

son/Chas. & Flossie

17-S

Wright

Esther A (nee Baske)

Apr 17, 1903

Sept 16, 1974

wife/Royse

34-S

Yeoman

Daisy

1881

1919

wife/Sam Yeoman

35-S

Yeoman

E.Myrtle (Bringle)

1883

1968

wife/Frank L.

35-S

Yeoman

Frank L.

Jan 29, 1880

Sept 10, 1962

 

35-S

Yeoman

Ralph F

Oct 30, 1907

Apr 9, 1976

 

35-S

Yeoman

Ruth E

March 28, 1914

----

 

1-N

Zabel

Edna L (West)

Sept 19, 1895

Feb 15, 1975

 

1-N

Zabel

William F

1887

---

 

20-N

Zable

Fred Wm.

Mar 27, 1872

May 5, 1949

 

20-N

Zable

Minnie (Selby)

June 23, 1880

Mar 23, 1942

wife/Fred W

6-M

Zellers

William J

Sept 16,1874

Apr 29, 1951

 

6-M

Zellers

Mollie A

June 5, 1879

Mar 30, 1956

wife Wm. J.

40-M

Zemanek

Joseph

Nov 28, 1893

May 12, 1967

WWI Ind CFR 1st C 52 Aero Sq.

40-M

Zemanek

Anna

1905

---

wife/Joseph

40-M

Zemanek

Evelyn T

1929

---

-

40-M

Zemanek

Daniel J Sr

Jan. 16, 1925 Jan. 15, 1994 See Obit
           

Return to the LaPorte County Cemeteries page