Oak Grove Gate

Photo contributed by:
Patricia G. Harris

Oak Grove Cemetery

Dewey Township

La Porte County, Indiana

Hwy 421 turn West County Rd 8
Turn South on S1100W and go 1/2 mile
Cemetery is on the West side of road
Over View of Oak Grove

Photo contributed by:
Patricia G. Harris

Copy righted 2012 - 2014

Our thanks to Cindy Hester who photographed many of the stones shown on
 this listing and also sent us burials that we did not have earlier. -May 2013   

Cemetery History:   The first known burial in this cemetery was Almeda Cook who was buried in 1907. But the Oak Grove Cemetery Association of Dewey Township, was formally organized on the 24th day of August, 1920, at a meeting held on that date at Kosanke Brothers, in the Town of LaCrosse, Indiana. The 1921 deed shows the legal property description as "Commencing at the Northeast corner of the Southeast quarter of section 18, Township 33 North, Range 4 West; thence South 528 feet; thence West 330 feet; thence North 528 feet; thence East 330 feet to the place of beginning, from William J. Dahl and Emma A. Dahl, his wife, to the Oak Grove Cemetery Association was placed on record and recorded in Deed Record 132k page 504 of the records of the Recorder of LaPorte County, Indiana. This same property was originally conveyed to the LaCrosse Land Company in 1904 for cemetery purposes, and was actually donated by the LaCrosse Land Company for cemetery purposes to the Oak Grove Cemetery Association, but was placed in the name of William J Dahl until such time as an Association was formally organized.

The first trustees to be elected and qualified were Wm. Dahl, Charles Hellar, Chris C. Siebenthal, Dr. D. D. Oak and Edward Troxel. William Kosanke acted as Chairman and Wm Colom acted as Secretary of the meeting at which the trustees were elected.

To find a name quickly, hold down your crtl and F key. When pop up box appears, enter the name you are looking for and click on find next

Older Cemetery Listing

Row Location & Last Name First Name Date of Birth Date of Death Additional Comments
South Row #1 - - - -
Larson Harrison F. 1889 1944 "Dad"
Larson Mrs. Cena Aug 5, 1854 Apr 2, 1934 -
Rowe Albert C June 1, 1871 Feb 24, 1941 -
Rowe Frances 1878 Nov 3, 1919 "his wife"
Rowe Mildred 1902 1993 "their daughter"  - w/o Cody D. Zahn
Zahn Mildred M 1902 1993 d/o Albert & Frances Rowe -w/o Cody D. Zahn
Zahn Cody D Dec 10, 1900 Nov 20, 1971 -
Sommers, infants - 1909 & 1911 infant daughters of W. J. & O. P.
Sommers only son Meldy 1898 Jan 11, 1916 -
Sommers William 1871 -- -
Sommers Otelia Pauline Dec 2, 1872 Sept 8, 1931 -
Cook Wm F July 4, 1853 March 21, 1918 Cook Family Stone
Cook Rosalind July 1, 1856 Jan 5, 1929 "his wife"
Cook E. Bey May 3, 1881 Apr 13, 1909 "daughter"
Cook Almeda Nov 11, 1826 Jan 29, 1907 "Mother"
Ist burial in this cemetery
South Row #2 - - - -
Dahl Vera 1914 Sept 25, 1915 dau. W.J. & E.A
Dahl infants   1908 & 1918 infants of W. J. and E.A
Wrigley Violet L 1899 1913 -
Eichstaedt Barbara J 1940 1976 -
South Row #3 - - - -
McMahan George 1901 1961 -
McMahanRose19031986-
Armentrout Louis K Feb 16, 1852 July 6, 1933 Spanish American War
Armentrout Mayr Ann Sept 16, 1852 March 27, 1926 -
Rinker Stewart 1862 1914 -
Dahl Alverda Dec 22, 1879 July 14, 1951 -
Dahl Wm J Sept 20, 1879 March 22, 1970 -Dahl familly stone
South Row #4 - - - -
French Richard L 1928 - child
French Sonja Lea 1937 1971 -
French Tim Lewis 1955 - -
Piper Leola Hattie 1879 Oct 17, 1918 -
Piper Wm. Morris 1871 Oct 16, 1918 -
Hall William H 1884 1918 -
South Row #5 - - - -
Riehle Georg L 1884 1963 -
Riehle Cora F 1887 - -
Riehle Donald D Feb 19, 1920 May 16, 1964 -
Minas Dr. Milton J July 3, 1927 May 12, 1972 -
Minas Marilyn M 1933 - -
stone broken - - - -
Rinker Frank 1872 1945 age 73 yrs
Schnurr Liesette 1888 1922 wife & dau. of R. P. Schnurr (?)
Younggreen Walter A 1888 1965  
Younggreen Esther N 1886 1980 -
South Row #6 - - - -
Arndt Fred C 1869 1916 -
Arndt Clara A 1872 1950 -
Arndt Henry 1896 1953 -
Arndt Jean 1896 - -
Oak David Daniel MD Jan 16, 1883 July 29, 1971 World War I
Oak Lucy M 1886 1958 -
Oak D. Bryon 1914 - son of D.D. & L.M.
Younggreen James W Feb 26, 1895 Aug 19, 1947 WW I - Ind Pvt. 5 Co. Coast Arty
Younggreen Tilda July 20, 1859 Apr 8, 1936 "Mother"
Younggreen Chris H 1855 April 24, 1907 "Father"
Younggreen Flora B 1879 1962 -
Younggreen Miss Lillian Sept 10, 1890 April 13, 1977 -
South Row #7 - - - -
Britt Eugene M Jr. Jan 25, 1950 - "Baby Dear"
McDonald Wilbur 1914 1914 son of Martin McDonald
McDonald James Duane Dec 20, 1919 March 6, 1952 WW II - Indiana Pvt 320 infantry
McDonald Martin V 1884 1981 -
McDonald Florence C 1890 1969 -
Green George W Mar 31, 1908 Mar 28, 1958 -
Fulaytar Susan 1884 1947 -
Fulaytar Peter 1877 1955 -
Bleasby G. H. 1883 1909 Beloved husband
South Row #8 - - - -
Kosanke William F 1889 - -
Kosanke Clara L 1889 1968 -
DeArmond Frank 1912 1966 -
DeArmond Evelyn 1914 1992 -
Tesmer William 1886 1947 -
Tesmer Elizabeth 1896 - -
Tesmer baby 1913 - -
Elkins Ethel Eileen 1916 Feb 11, 1918 dau. of J. R. & R. A.
Elkins Rosanna born & died Jan 14, 1908 dau. of J. R. & R. A.
South Row #9 - - - -
Coleman Charlene Mar 22 to Oct 10, 1953 dau LeRoy & Betty
Coleman Douglas L 1944 1961 "son"
Coleman LeRoy A May 5, 1920 Mar 13, 1972 WW II - Indiana 241 Chemical Svc Co.
Bruder Edgar F Aug 13, 1883 June 30, 1973 -
Bruder Mary M (Street) Oct 3, 1885 Dec 18, 1973 -
Bruder Hazel Vivian July 29, 1906 Oct 22, 1911 do Edgar F & Mary M
Dahl Lorena 1871 1960 "Auntie"
Dahl Percy 1874 1963 "Uncle"
Taylor Mark J 1884 1959 -
Taylor Elizabeth A 1893 1961 -
South Row #10 - - - -
Marsh Asa F Jan 7, 1889 Sept 16, 1954 WW I -Indiana PFC 9 Co. 152 Depot Brigade - Note: There are two stones - another in Row 11
Earle Eva F 1891 1968 "Mother"
Bell Tommy E Feb 3, 1950 Nov 2, 1951 -
Collom William W 1873 1957 -
Collom Bertha F 1876 1962 -
Collom Howard 1910 1911 son of W. W. & B. F.
South Row #11 - - - -
Marsh Ethel J 1886 - -
Abshire Mark W 1905 1961 on stone with Marie
Abshire Marie L May 31, 1908 Aug 6, 1990 w/o Mark
Olsen Johanna M 1883 1964 -
Olsen Herman C 1886 1958 -
Allen William L 1883 1960 "Father"
Allen Glenn G 1883 1957 "Mother"
Myers John C. 1859 1936 "Father"
Myers Minnie M. 1876 1967  
Allen William G Nov 30, 1920 Dec 26, 1920 -
South Row #12 - - - -
Smith Velma E 1907 1925 dau. J.A. * Ida
Danford Ella May 1908 1922 "daughter"
South Row #13 - - - -
Magers Joseph T 1902 1950 "Dad"
Klemm Gust A 1881 1957 -
Klemm Nellie 1887 1970 -
Zahn Edwin D 1865 1943 "father" - born Illinois - s/o Godfrey & Barbary Zahn
Zahn Mary Elizabeth (Steward) Apr 8, 1871 Aug 18, 1939 "Mother"
Zahn Edwin E Dec 23, 1889 Jul 13, 1938 WW I - Indiana Pvt. Medical Dept. - s/o Edwin & Mary E. Zahn
Zahn Denise   July 16, 1938 Dau.
South Row #14 - - - -
Ogle Joan C (Crabtree) Feb 22, 1923 Aug 3, 1972 wife Dr. James
Riehle Pheba F 1914 1972 -
Riehle Charles F 1919 - -
large empty space - - - -
South Row #15 - - - -
Lord Lewis E Sept 7, 1922 April 20, 1972 WW II - Indiana Tec 5, U.S. Army
Lord Margaret D (Sommers) Oct 30, 1924 Oct 19, 2007 w/o Lewis E. Lord
South Row #16 - Lot 11 South to North - - -
ZahnKaren Sue (Huber)Oct 14, 1941Feb 13, 2003Cremated - Maiden Name was Zahn
ZahnLyla June (Guyton)Apr 3, 1928Sep 16, 1996Cremated - Maiden Name was Zahn
ZahnIsabelle M. (Davis)May 12, 1927Nov 19, 1984buried @ Glendale, Arizona - - Maiden Name was Zahn
Zahn - Lot 10 South to North
Zahn Lionel L. Sep 10, 1935 Nov 16, 1952 -s/o Raymond & Dorothy (Williams) Zahn - died in auto accident
Zahn Raymond Nov 16, 1905 May 3, 1956  s/o Andrew & Emma Zahn
Zahn Dorothy (Williams) Mar 19, 1910 Sep 3, 1991 w/o Raymond
Zahn Ronald  E. Sept 26. 1933 Oct 21, 1976 Korean War U. S. Air Force Vet (Lot #10)- s/o Raymond & Dorothy (Williams) Zahn
Zahn Harold R. Apr 14, 1931 Dec 12, 1993 buried @ New Boston, IL (Lot #10)
South Row #17 - - - -
McLain Russell - July 2, 1930 WW I -New Jersey Pvt. 369 Inf. 93 Div
Hackman Ernest F 1852 1925 -
stone gone - - - -
Burress Mollie B April 1, 1871 March 29, 1928 -
Burress Charles P 1870 1949 -
McMahan Betty Lou March 14, 1927 - -
Colman Charles 1923 1929 -
Carlton James 1863 1933 -
Hayes Edward 1933 1934 -
Zahn Marie Feb 12, 1926 Dec 15, 1933 d/o Raymond & Dorothy Zahn
ZahnAlvin ESep 19, 1948livings/o Raymond & Dorothy (Williams) Zahn
Colman Charles Apr 2, 1894 Sept 15, 1958 WW I - Indiana Cpl 266 Aero Sq
Lord David E 1942 - Son L. & M.
- - South Middle Section - -
SM Row #1 - - - -
Ross Hattie 1869 - "Mother"
Ross Walter 1861 1933 "Father"
Ross Ettie May 1890 April 13, 1910 "Daughter"
Eskridge Clara L 1901 1949 -
Eskridge Joe M 1901 - -
Klemm Carolyn no dates - -
Klemm Marian L 1938 1943 "Daughter"
Kellar Charles M 1841 1915-April 10 age 73
Kellar Emma K 1859 1951 wife of Charles M
Kellar M. M. 1914 - -
Kellar Stella E (Garner) Apr 24, 1884 Apr 23, 1974 wife of R. Woster
Kellar R. Woster June 4, 1882 March 13, 1940 -
Kellar infant July 29, 1917 - infant son of R. W. & S. E.
SM Row #2 - - - -
Wulf John 1862 1932 -
Wulf Emily A 1859 1952 -
Sansom Sarah 1835 1913 -
Lafrentz May 1882 19__ -
Lafrentz Jerry 1875 1947 -
Stotts Tommy 1895 1950 "Dad"
Stotts Tena 1899 1951 "Mom"
Stotts Georgia 1867 1926 "Mother"
Musgat Jane 1918 1925 -
Taylor Hazel S 1891 1918 -
SM Row #3 - - - -
Stotts Hazel L Dec 31, 1919 July -
Stotts Glenn H 1893 1954 -
Stotts Anna E 1893 - -
Kellar Charles V July 24, 1879 May 11, 1936 -
Walsh Thomas P 1915 1969 -
Walsh Norma K 1924 - -
Kellar Edna Leona 1904 - -
Kellar Kenneth Glenn 1901 1952 -
SM Row #4 - - - -
Riehle Maude C 1877 1954 -
Riehle Joseph B 1872 1955 -
Riehle John H 1916 1967 -
Riehle Lawrence Bartholomew Jun 4, 1910 Apr 4, 1950 WW II - U. S. Navy
Riehle Mathe M March 19, 1912 June 20, 1913  
Timm John E May 29. 1892 Feb 9, 1953 WW I U.S. Army - Indiana Co. C 309th Engineers, 84th Div.
Timm Gladys Anetta Oct 22, 1902 June 13, 1973 wife John E.
Tuesburg Arthur C Oct 12, 1898 Dec 25, 1932 Vet - WW I
so John Albert Sidney & Bertha Cox Tuesburg
Leake Richard June 9, 1946 - he died soon after birth -
so Lewis Albert & Sydney Anne Tuesburg Leake
Tuesburg Charles H Dec 29, 1844 Nov 23, 1921 Civil War Vet
born at Tremont, Tazewell County, Illinois -
so Hans Larson (or Lausten) Tuesburg and Mary Elizabeth Jones
Tuesburg Sarah Ellizan Nov 16, 1843 May 8, 1921 born to John Thomas Dunn and Elizabeth Bevans at Farmington, Fulton county, Illinois.
SM Row #5 - - - -
Bell Joseph T 1879 1951 -
Bell Callie E 1880 1962 -
Bell Virginia Maxine 1920 June 17, 1920 age 3 mo
Bell Mamie M 1900 1910 -
Bell Cecil C Jan 5, 1897 Feb 13, 1935 WW I Sgt. U. S. Army
Shirley Ruth Jan 13, 1893 Apr 24, 1957 -
Bell James Earl 1884 1964 "Father"
Tuesburg Hulda E 1916 1920 do John A and Bertha A Cox Tuesburg
Tuesburg Bertha Arilla (Cox) Aug 16, 1875 Oct 19, 1963 do Samuel Perry Cox and Mary Fry Cox at Odell, Livingston County, Illinois.
d. Kouts, Porter Co., IL
Tuesburg John Albert Sidney Feb 12, 1875 Sep 3, 1949 born to CH Tuesburg and Sarah Ellizan Dunn Tuesburg, at Odell, Livingston County, Illinois.
SM Row #6 - - - -
Vergin Vay Nov 18, 1910 Nov 21, 1910 dau H. & T.
Vergin Tilda Bertha (Peters) Dec 5, 1873 May 31, 1935 -
Vergin Herman Carl Dec 6, 1865 Aug 20, 1935 -
Timmons Lee Edmund 1917 1918 "Baby"
Timmons Agnes J Dec 16, 1921 Oct 28, 1922 "Daughter"
Timmons Aaron 1877 1961 -
Timmons Nell 1875 1963 -
Timmons James M 1914 1954 "son"
Adams John M Jr. Jan 22, 1887 Apr 9, 1975 -
Adams Lillian A (Tuesburg) 1877 1957 -
Adams Ralph Carlton Dec 6, 1891 Aug 29, 1942 "son"
Adams Viola(Williams) Jan 16, 1860 March 25, 1929 "Mother"
Adams John M July 28, 1858 Feb 21, 1936 Spanish American War
SM Row #7 - - - -
Baumgartner Abraham Fredrich 1866 June 6, 1945 -
Baumgartner Mollie (Ream) June 16, 1867 May 3, 1945 -
Harden Paul F 1914 1923 -
Harden Minetta 1892 1948 -
Harden Edgar 1891 1918 -
Harden Henry 1878 1947 -
Aigner Minnie 1890 1969 -
Gramly Maude B * Dec 9, 1883 Aug 26, 1942 *(Reeve-Stevens)
Reeve John Feb 19, 1847 Dec 6, 1927 -
Reeve Belle* July 25, 1852 Jan 19, 1937 *(Isabella Irwin) his wife
Reeve Laura May Sept 18, 1882 May 24, 1927 -
Reeve Maude B 1883 1942 -
SM Row #8 - - - -
Wyman Christian Feb 24, 1834 July 11, 1929 Civil War - "Grandpa"
DuBois Nellie(Runyan) April 1891 May 25, 1931 wife Joseph
Marquart Theodore W Oct 31, 1870 Dec 5, 1941 -
Armentrout Etta Bernice 1919 Jan 30, 1919 age 3 da (Children of C. R. & C.B.)
Armentrout Ida Belle 1914 Feb 28, 1920 age 6 yr (Children of C. R. & C.B.)
Lawrence Gayle M 1931 1934 son of M. & B.
Aigner Alma L 1890 1945 "Mother"
Weiss John 1859 1937 "Father"
Weis Marie 1863 1920 "Mother"
Gramly Bert M(Alburton) June 25, 1878 June 9, 1942 -
SM Row #9 - - - -
Marquart Theodore Russel 1907 1908 -
Marquart Lucy 1874 1958 -
Marquart Sylvia Pearl Oct 11, 1899 Apr 26, 1929  
Stoltz Arthur H Apr 30, 1896 Sept 16, 1956 WW I PVT US Army, 14th Division
Porter Ruth P 1898 1957  
Cranford Ira J 1878 -  
Cranford Addie 1898 1947  
Cranford Catherine M 1883 Oct 1, 1923 wife Ira
Cranford Myrtle M 1919 1921 "daughter"
Knapp Elmer R 1884 1959  
Knapp Hazel C 1889 1962  
Knapp Richard April 5, 1922 Apr 2, 1924 son of E.R & H
SM Row #10 - - - -
Stoltz Arthur 1896 1956 -
Stoltz Virginia 1914 - -
Smith Clarence G 1906 1959 "Father"
Smith Isabelle M 1919 - "Mother"
SM Row #11 - - - -
Stassen Jerry (Gerhart) Feb 25, 1873 Oct 18, 1926 -
Stassen Hannah 1886 1953 -
Hayes Philip C 1893 1980 "Father" information donated by Inez Jenks
Hayes Lida 1897 1948 "Mother"
Hayes Herbert H 1937 1944 "son"
Hayes "Baby Boy" - 1967 (Kasanke Bros. marker) Nicholas R.- August 16, 1967 -information donated by Inez Jenks
Driveway        
SM Row #12 - - - -
Swartzell Irene Louise May 20, 1917 June 20, 1921 -
Bragg Lucretia M 1869 1922 "Mother"
Swatzell Delbert Leroy Apr. 13, 1921 Aug 7, 1944 World War II - son of Luellen Swartzell
U.S. Army, Co. B. 705th Tank Destroyer Battalion.Killed in action in LaToise, France
Pick Carol Kay 1957 1959 "Our Darling"
SM Row #13 - - - -
Amm Albert H 1881 1943 -
Amm Clara Hanna Carolina Oct 16, 1882 Jan 14, 1930 -
Amm Edward F Oct 4, 1914 Nov 30, 1973 World War II - U.S. Army, Tec/5 Indiana Regt.
Amm Bernita M 1921 - "wife of Edward"
Runyon Jessie M 1872 1952 -
Swartzell Lucy(Bragg) 1894 1968 "wife Luellen"
Swartzell Luellen L June 9, 1891 Aug 25, 1976 -
Swartzell Raymond B Apr 8, 1893 June 14, 1971 WW I - PFC, U.S. ARmy, Indiana Battery E. 140th Field Artillery Battalion
SM Row #14 - - - -
Oehlman Edward F 1877 1954 -
Oehlman Elizabeth 1890 1967 -
Oehlman Emma M 1913 1926 "Daughter" dau. E.F. & E. M.
Singleton Willard H Dec 22, 1903 July 30, 1974 -
Singleton Mabel Marie (Lilly) Feb 12, 1906 Aug 24, 1975 -
Armentrout Gertrude 1900 1930 "Mother"
Fross Arthur E 1912 1926 -
Fross Ruby B 1882 1926 -
Fross Cleveland L 1886 1926 -
Fross Andrew M 1910 1926 -
         

Lisings Continued - Page 2

Oak Grove Google Map
Oak Grove Map

Return to the Cemeteries of LaPorte County, Indiana