St. John's Lutheran Cemetery

Cass Township

La Porte County, Indiana

Road 1500 S. and 900 W.

2012  This site is copyrighted and information here in,
should NOT be copied to other sites without permission.

Photos of St. John's Cemetery

Burial Listing

Last Name First Name Date of Birth Date of Death Additional Comments
Southwest Section Row #1        
Shireman Pearl 1914 1968  
Shireman Lloyd 1912 19__ Lloyd died in May of 1988
Rosenbaum Nettie E. 1889 1970  
Rosenbaum Paul R. Oct 1, 1888 May 3, 1976 (May 1?)
Peters Gust 1878 1955  
Peters Ernestine 1880 1950  
Kuehn Herman August May 24, 1844 Nov 12, 1921 "Father"
Keuhn Luisa March 23, 1858 Dec 23, 1897 "Mother" wife Herman A.
Jenkins Minnie L. 1892 1961  
Jenkins Samuel C. 1888 1927  
Jenkins Harold W. 1915 1937  
Jenkins Milton L. 1917 1937  
Southwest Row#2        
Neuendorf Helen 1917 ____  
Neuendorf Rev. Winfred 1909 1968  
Kuehn, Gustav Adolph Dec 29, 1895 Dec 24, 1920  
Rosenbaum Velma Minetta Mar 13, 1923 Sep 15, 1926 daugter of P. & N.
Southwest Row #3        
Hundt Gustav A. Sep 30, 1890 Feb 29, 1908 "Hier Ruhet In Gott"
Sohn Von Ludwig U Matilda
Hundt Ludwig A. Feb 4, 1836 Jul 20, 1911 "Hier Ruhen in Gott" "Vater "
Hundt Matilda May 24, 1850 Jun 21, 1921 sein gattin "Mutter"
Rosenbaum Henry C. July 12, 1844 Apr 9, 1922 "father"
Rosenbaum Caroline Nov 22, 1847 Feb 18, 1917 "His Wife" "Mother"
Rosenbaum William F. H. 1876 1951  
Rosenbaum Amelie C. 1875 1938  
Krause William M. Sep 6, 1878 Apr 12, 1935  
Krause Hattie D. 1883 1970 wife of William
Krueger Willard R. 1915 1953  
Rosenbaum Emil Henry Oct 11, 1868 July 4, 1943  
Rosenbaum Matilda A. Aug 1, 1874 Jan 21, 1949  
Southwest Row #4        
Hundt Leonard 1918 1925 son of L. & S.
Hundt Emil 1916 Aug 21, 1937 son of L. & S.
Hundt Sophia L. Aug 2, 1889 Oct 1, 1977 wife Louis A.
Hundt Louis A. 1885 Nov 2, 1959  
Guernsey Sylvia C.(Rosenbaum) 1910 19__  
Rosenbaum Alfred W. 1904 1969 "son"
Rosenbaum Arnold 1903 1903 "son"
Southwest Row #5        
Wagner Caroline 1832 1898 "mother"
Wagner Christian 1818 1905  
Sommer Gottlieb   May 3, 1919 died age 86
Sommer Gottlieb Sep 23, 1836 Feb 25, 1898  
Sommer Louise   May 12, 1888 age 11 months
Rosenbaum Herman H. Feb 16, 1872 Sep 30, 1945 "father"
Rosenbaum Adeline W. Sep 21, 1873 Apr 19, 1926 "Mother" "his wife"
Walters Ruth E. 1898 1926  
Vergin Edward G. Dec 29, 1867 Sep 30, 1946 "father"
Vergin Alvine P. Sep 2, 1874 May 21, 1909 "Mother"
Southwest Row #6        
Wagner Augusta 1871 1947 "sister"
Wagner Emil 1865 1928 "brother"
Sommers Raymond O. Mar 23, 1914 Apr 16, 1914 "son"
Sommers Herman M. 1872 1951 "father"
Sommers Anna Mathilda (Schultz) Jul 19, 1875 Mar 31, 1944 "Mother" wife Herman stone reads 1876
Rosenbaum Alheart   June 1906 might read (Albert)
Rosenbaum Lillie Augusta Sep 10, 1898 Sep 30, 1898  
Newman Edmund 1903 1960  
Newman Dorothy 1905 19__  
Rosenbaum   ??   Children of Herman H.
Werner Lena W. ??    
Southwest Row #7        
Welkie Ernestine (Lenz) Dec 4, 1849 Dec 7, 1934 "Mother" wife William
Welkie William, Sr. Feb 2, 1843 Oct 14, 1929 "Father"
Marks Arthur L. 1906 1926
Marks Gotlip Oct 8, 1830 Mar 1, 1916 "Father"
Marks Souise Nov 19, 1833 Jan 10, 1915 "Mother"
Rosenbaum Elsie June 29, 1894 July 10, 1894  
Rosenbaum Gustav H. May 12, 1867 Jan 3, 1904 "Husband"
Rosenbaum Emma B. 1874 1945 "his wife"
Rosenbaum William F. Jan 11, 1838 May 19, 1886  
Rosenbaum Wilhelmine Jan 4, 1839 Nov 24, 1905 "His wife"
Rosenbaum Lena 1877 1960  
Rosenbaum William F. 1871 1957  
Southwest Row #8        
Kern Elmer W. Sep 18, 1897 Oct 1, 1897 Child of Alfred
Kern Freddie C. Nov 18, 1898 Nov 24, 1898 Child of Alfred
Kern Elsie Sep 18, 1897 Oct 1, 1897 Child of Alfred"
Kern Emil 1874 1894 Child of Alfred

Minnie Mar 11, 1900 Aug 13, 1900 (probably Kern -no last name on stone)
Marks Herman C. 1866 1936  
Marks Elmer Wm. Mar 28, 1905 Apr 14, 1936  
Marks Gottlieb L. 1868 1940 "Father"
Marks Ida 1877 1955 "Mother"
Rosenbaum Arthur F.   Sep 20, 1934 WW I US Army, Cpl 28th Infantry, 1st Div
Taylor Clara A. Feb 9, 1896 Nov 28, 1971 (Rosenbaum)
Rosenbaum Alvin H. 1897 19__ Aug 24, 1897 to May 21, 1984
Southwest Row #9        
Machler Otto W. May 28, 1876 Aug 15, 1908 "Father"
Machler Bertha Augusta Jul 7, 1877 Jan 19, 1942 (Hundt) "Mother" wife of Otto
Machler Frank D. Aug 17, 1905 Dec 7, 1970 WW II Tech/4th -U.S.Army,Co. D. Spec.
Training Co.
Marks Amil Nov 5, 1857 Nov 22, 1928 "Father"
Marks Julia Jan 8, 1862 Oct 19, 1902 "his wife" "Mother"
Walter Emma 1887 1901  
Walter Emil 1889 1911  
Guse Ludwig Jan 27, 1822 Oct 18, 1903 "Vater"
Guse Wilhelmine Sep 15, 1831 Nov 15, 1899 "Frau von Ludwig"
Werner Amelia R. 1877 1970  
Werner Ewald F. 1872 1947  
Southwest Row #10        
Machler Edwin W. 1897 19__  
Machler Mabel M. 1900 1964  
Machler Leland F. 1920 1927  
Machler Ruth unlegible   (child?)
Marks Bessie Jan 28, 1898 Sep 4, 1898
Stone marker       Can not read
Walter William 1862 1947  
Walter Florentine May 14, 1865 Feb 1, 1926 wife of Wm.
Hoffman Helene 1902 1967  
Hoffman Walter C. 1904 1972  
Southwest Row #11        
Menne Otto Edward Sep 9, 1897 Aug 6, 1929  
Menne John Feb 28, 1860 May 14, 1952 "Father"
Menne Sophia M May 2, 1869 Nov 6, 1915 (Wagner)"his wife" "Mother"
Menne Ella Oct 18, 1910 Jan 9, 1911 "their dau.
Menne John W. Jan 6, 1883 Nov 28, 1893  
Menne Henrietta Nov 22, 1840 Nov 6, 1909 "his wife"
Thompson Carl E. 1881 1962  
Thompson Alvina 1886 1948  
Krege John 1849 1932 "father" b. Oct 28, 1849 in Germany
Krege Augusta Jul 22, 1855 Feb 9, 1935 (Redman) "mother"
Wagner Henry E. Oct 28, 1858 Sep 12, 1928  
Wagner Emma A. Jun 25, 1862 Mar 7, 1902 "wife of H.E."
Breseke (Breske?) Alfred W. 1918 1918 "son"
Breseke Emma Johanna (Arndt) Aug 18, 1886 Jun 18, 1940 "Wife"
Breseke (stone gone) William C. Sep 10, 1889 Jun 23, 1982 info from Obit. son of Juluis & Martha Age 92
Breseke Julius J. 1863 1948 "Father"
Breseke Martha A. Feb 14, 1866 Jan 9, 1928 (Manthi) "Mother"
Southwest Row #12        
Menne Marie 1900 1919  
Krege Eddie 1898 1899  
Krege Robert W.
1914 son of J & G
Krueger Fred A. W. 1873 1913 "Father"
Krueger Ella 1877 1923 "his wife" "Mother"
Spencer Patrica Dell   1944  
Walter Paul C. 1918 1919  
Walter Ella 1892 1962 ( Breseke )
Walter Charly W. Oct 11, 1891 Sep 29, 1972 (obit has DOB as 1892)
Southeast Sec.Row 1        
Spiess Shirley (Romine) May 20, 1932 ____ 2nd wife of Ernst
Spiess Ernest Feb 1, 1900 Apr 25, 1975  
Spiess Amanda F. Apr 3, 1905 Jan 14, 1982 wf Jacob dau. John & Sophia Menne
Spiess Jacob Sep 29, 1898 Jan 31, 1975 son Daniel & Bertha (Kellenberger) Spies
Stoltz Herman L. 1879 1952  
Stoltz Augusta M. 1880 1963  
Hundt Leona M. (Wothke) 1900 19__ obit has Jun 12, 1900-Nov 21, 1980
Hundt Frederick Carl Feb 16, 1893 Sep 17, 1943  
Gay Martha M. 1897 1947  
Gay Lloyd R. 1892 1946  
Southeast Row #2        
Welkie Gust F. 1884 1966  
Welkie Grace E. 1887 19__ Obit Sep 12, 1887 - Nov 19, 1979
Welkie Bernell 1919 1922 son of G & G
Sommer Mildred B May 8, 1911 Jul 18, 1911  
Sommers Henry 1886 1949  
Sommers Elsie E. 1892 1962  
Rosenbaum Hertha 1904 ___  
Rosenbaum Clarence 1896 1955  
Rosenbaum Kathryn D. 1924 1942  
Hundt Avis A. 1913 ___ wife of Harold
Hundt Harold A. 1906 1960  
Southeast Row #3        
Sommers Fred Sep 24, 1853 Dec 23, 1935 "Father"
Sommers Alvina (Grieger) Feb 28, 1851 Dec 30, 1936 "Mother" wife of Fred
Hundt Albertina E. (Machler) Apr 11, 1880 Nov 13, 1971 wife of Ewald
Hundt Ewald R. 1878 1962  
Southeast Row #4        
Trynoskey Lena 1879 1950 "Mother"
Trinoskey/ Trynoskey Henry Herman May 15, 1875 Jan 13, 1939 "Father"
Trynoskey Martha H. Feb 26, 1912 Nov 13, 1929 dau of H. H. & Lena
AKA Henrietta Martha
Trynoskey Mabel Jul 7, 1899 Jul 28, 1901 dau of H. H. & Lena
Trynoskey Clara Jan 20, 1897 Jan 26, 1897 dau of H. H. & Lena
Trynoskey Elmer Dec 20, 1896 Jan 29, 1897 son of H. H. & Lena
Klawetter Ottilie (Sommers) Aug 18, 1856 1946 "Mother" wife of Rudolph
Klawetter Rudolph May 27, 1846 Nov 19, 1934 "Father"
Sommers August 1829 1896 "Father"
Sommers Henrietta 1838 1914 "Mother" his wife
Sommer Albert Aug 25, 1893 Nov 29, 1895 son of Wm. & T.
Sommer Theophiele (Warnecke) Dec 18, 1859 Feb 15, 1932 "Mother" wife of William
Sommer William Oct 29, 1861 Aug 3, 1939 "Father"
Fritz Charles 1881 1948 "Father"
Fritz Ottilie 1891 1943 "Mother"
Manthay or Manthey Henry J. May 10, 1884 Jul 24, 1955  
Schmidt Eva 1826 1892  
Southeast Row #5        
Peters John H. Feb 19, 1876 Mar 7, 1940 "Father"
Peters Lena M. (Werner) 1884 Mar 1, 1928 "Mother" wife of John
Werner Leona M. 1907 1920  
Werner Otto Frederick Aug 27, 1868 Aug 19, 1929  
Werner Emma A. 1876 1911  
Sommers Emil J. Jun 27, 1864 Oct 8, 1928 "Father"
Sommers Ottilia M. 1864 1946 "Mother"
Klawetter Adolph Emil Apr 14, 1883 Dec 20, 1942  
Klawetter Joseph W. Nov 5, 1891 Jun 15, 1957  
Southeast Row #6        
Berthelsen Helmar 1905 1967  
Berthelsen Leona (Peters) Mar 2, 1907 Sep 4, 1972 wife of Helmar
Dust Julius C. 1888 1963  
Dust Elsie A. 1899 19 __ Obit=Oct 18, 1899 to Jul 25, 1978
Klawetter Robert Wm. Oct 31, 1884 June 7, 1963  
Boos Lena Klawetter Mar 28, 1881 Aug 19, 1965  
Southeast Row #7        
Hall Milton Ivy Jun 19, 1908 Feb 1, 1909 son J.F.&M. 7 mos. 12 days
Hall Mary Jane 1857 1946  
Hall Ida Marie 1882 1970  
Hall Frank Dec 11, 1882 Apr 19, 1929 (Franklin James)
Grieger Julian 1888 1909  
Grieger Ernestine Florence (Hall) Apr 24, 1852 Dec 13, 1934 wife of Herman
Grieger Herman G. Sr. May 28, 1844 Apr 10, 1934 (Gottlieb)
Southeast Row #8        
Grieger Herman G. Jr. Feb 24, 1874 Dec 11, 1930  
Grieger Florence M. 1892 1934  
Grieger Milton E. 1914 1934  
Sachtleben Benhart Jun 28, 1861 Dec 3, 1940
Loetz Mary Johanna Aug 4, 1859 Feb 23, 1893 seine gattin
Sachtleben Friedrich Mar 23, 1818 Jul 31, 1900 "grandpa"
Sachtleben Charlotte (Henricke) Feb 4, 1818 Apr 21, 1901 "Grandma" seine gattin
Funk Augusta 1848 1928 "Mother"
Funk Rose Emma Sep 10, 1879 Apr 2, 1895  
Southeast Row #9        
Grieger Awalt R. 1875 1934  
Grieger Gertrude R. 1890 1934  
Traffo Emil Oct 26, 1868 Sep 1, 1934
Traffo Amelia 1935 1909  
Traffo Gottlieb 1831 1905  
Steinke John A. 1886 Sep 29, 1927  
Steinke Ernestine Mathilda May 31, 1862 Aug 6, 1934 "Mother" wife of John
Steinke John E. May 26, 1860 Oct 17, 1936 "Father"
Steinke Julius John Jan 8, 1857 Oct 6, 1929 "Father"
Steinke Ernestine Josephine Feb 9, 1860 Aug 12, 1928 (Selmar) "Mother" his wife
Southeast Row #10        
Steinke Elsie      
Steinke Nettie      
Southeast Row #11        
Jahnz Albert 1876 1968  
Zanger Ben 1871 1948  
Zanger Ida 1874 1946  
Benkie William F. 1883 1950 "Son"
Benkie August L. 1877 1947 "Son"
Benkie Amilie A. Sep 29, 1856 Feb 13, 1935 wife of Wm. F.
Benkie William F. Jan 2, 1851 July 11, 1927  
Jahnz Ida 1889 1899  
Jahnz Emma 1886 1898  
Jahnz Millie 1880 1898  
Benke Rosa Apr 9, 1828 Oct 26, 1896 "Mutter" Frau of J. Benke
Benke Johann Oct 13, 1822 May 22, 1903 "Vater"
Benke Gustave John Mar 13, 1861 Apr 8, 1936
Benkie Augusta 1865 1949 wife of Gustave
Southeast Row #12        
Benkie Gust Henry Jul 22, 1894 Jan 7, 1974 "Son"
Benkie Anna C. 1897 1961 "Daughter"
Benkie Herman J. 1886 1955 "Son"
Jahnz August Fredrick 1870 1929  
Jahnz Wilhelmine 1849 1923  
Jahnz Frederick 1800 1904  
Jahnz Minnie 1849 19__ "his wife"
Benkie Rose M. 1918 1918  
Benkie Harry G. 1889 1958  
Benkie Tena A. 1895 1965  
Benkie Herman R. 1895 1916  
Southeast Row #13
     
Wright Jim K. 1929 1955  
Wright Vernie J. 1931 ____  
Benkie William J. May 28, 1887 Oct 10, 1964  
Benkie Clara F. Jun 1, 1893 Sep 10, 1964  
McClellan Lorene D. 1908 ____  
McClellan Forrest C. 1905 1964  
Aigner Lena J. 1878 1922 wife of William
Aigner William 1868 1953  
Steinberg Lewis J. May 30, 1834 Mar 11, 1904 "Father"
Steinberg Mary A. Aug 3, 1853 Feb 2, 1926 "Mother" wife of L.J.
Southeast Row #14
     
Benkie Irene L. O. 1921 1949 "daughter"
Sommers Jeri Denise   Jun 13, 1954  
Clark Maraby E. 1929 ____  
Clark George Albert Aug 21, 1927 Nov 21, 1965 WWII,Ind. Cpl. Corps of Engineers
Aigner Louise M. Nov 17, 1906 Nov 26, 1906 dau. of Wm. & Lena
Steinberg Arthur A. Jul 20, 1894 Oct 22, 1950 WW I
Steinberg Edward G. Mar 17, 1885 Apr 27, 1940  
Steinberg Otto L. 1880 1959  
Steinberg John F. May 25, 1874 May 16, 1939  
Southeast Row #15        
Benkie Edwin O. Dec 15, 1898 _____ Obit reads died March 24, 1978
Benkie Nina L. (Sims) Nov 9, 1902 May 29, 1971 Wife of Edwin
Hancock Caroline V.(Zesterling) Feb 7, 1853 Aug 30, 1928 wife of John
Hancock John Milton Sep 24, 1852 Nov 19, 1934  
Miller Wilhelmina 1835 1907 wife of August
Miller August 1824 1905  
Steinberg Arthur A. Jul 20, 1894 Oct 23, 1950 WW I Pvt 14 Sanitary TN 14 Div
Southeast Row #16        
Beckley Charles F. Mar 6, 1817 Mar 2, 1897 illegible 1897 or 1894?
Southeast Row #17        
Benkie Roger 1964 1964  
         
Northwest Section
Row #1
       
Gross Louis Jan 6, 1889 July 13, 1972  
Gross Johanna 1887 1961  
Flanigan Walter N. 1871 19__ "Father"
Flanigan Gusta M. Sep 28, 1868 Jun 13, 1941 "Mother" (Augusta Boldt)
Brose Bertha (Dallmann) 1877 1949 "Mother"
Brose Ernst 1870 1940 "Father"
Werner Pauline L. 1883 1968 wife of Ludwig
Werner Ludwig A. 1873 1949  
Grieger Elmer H. Aug 2, 1893 Aug 2, 1894  
Northwest Row #2        
Wright Marie L. 1923 1951  
Brose Harry J. Nov 8, 1901 Aug 26, 1974 son-Ernest & Bertha Brose
Brose Goldie F. (Newman) 1911 19__ wife of Harry
Shively Arthur A. May 8, 1922 Jul 25, 1969 WW II Sgt. US Marine Corps
Brose Aflred H. Nov 3, 1911 Jun 8, 1917  
Billerbeck Vera V. (Werner) 1923 ____  
Billerbeck Howard Sep 15, 1923 Oct 26, 1974 son - Carl & Ida (Blundt) Billerbeck
Northwest Row #3        
Sanders Everett Leford Jun 7, 1908 Apr 14, 1936
Boldt August G. 1835 1921 "vater"
Boldt Anna Rosina 1841 1914 "Mutter" "seine gattin"
Lehmann Gottlieb Oct 7, 1848 Feb 28, 1914 "father"
Lehmann Pauline Lux Jun 1, 1850 Jan 19, 1903 "Mutter" "ehefrau von Gottlieb"
Lehmann Johann Sep 8, 1873 Jun 11, 1908  
Hundt Friedrick 1831 1899 "vater"
Hundt Carolina 1838 1907 "mutter"
Werner Pauline A. May 18, 1882 Oct 6, 1898 " tochter von John & Sophie"
Werner Wanda W. Nov 10, 1880 Dec 29, 1965  
Werner Henry W. Apr 19, 1880 Mar 6, 1935  
Northwest Row #4        
Sanders Leartes 1885 1932  
Sanders Bertha 1878 1969  
--blank stone--        
Lehman Helena 1885 1915  
Northwest Row #5        
Marquardt William T. Feb 8, 1887 May 15, 1941  
Marquardt Ella A. 1882 1948  
Rosenbaum Emil F. Oct 2, 1863 May 23, 1939  
Rosenbaum Emma A. 1876 1950  
Rosenbaum Fred A. Jan 30, 1898 Apr 17, 1977 son of Emil & Emiliene(Manthey)Rosenbaum
Heinke Adelia 1873 1943 "Mother"
Heinke Otto William 1867 1928 "Father"
Heinke Lewis 1832 1908 "Grandfather"
Heinke Wilhelmina Thieman 1847 1901 "Grandmother"
Benke Johann Gottlieb Jan 10, 1818 Jul 21, 1903 "Vater"
Benke Anna Louise Feb 17, 1821 Sep 3, 1893 "Frau ot J.G. "Mutter" Geb Dreves
Rosenbaum Gustav 1859 1900  
Rosenbaum Amelia 1865 1895  
Northwest Row #6        
Brennan Willis Edward Jun 3, 1949 June 6, 1949  
Marquardt LeRoy Melvin Jul 8, 1912 Sep 27, 1912  
Heinke Carl Raymond 1904 1930  
Heinke William L. 1898 1927  
Heinke Orlando L.     (son of - not legible on stone)
Rosenbaum Ewalt R. Jun 11, 1887 May 7, 1959 WWI Pfc.US Army Battery E. 140th Fld Arty
Rosenbaum Leona 1898 1954  
Rosenbaum Elsa 1892 1893  
Northwest Row #7        
Manthay or Manthey Henry Jun 16, 1845 May 28, 1922 "Father"
Manthay or Manthey Wilhelmina E. Oct 30, 1857 Mar 11, 1913 "his wife" "Mother"
Machler Ernestine Jun 21, 1841 Jun 15, 1913 "ehe frau von August Machler"
Machler Herman S. Feb 25, 1874 Apr 20, 1905 "Vater"
Machler Bertha Mar 27, 1879 Feb 20, 1903 gebohrene Rosenbaum" "Ehe frau von Herman S."
Hundt William F. 1869 1954  
Hundt Bertha A. 1873 1964  
Borkenhagen William A. 1923 1973  
Borkenhagen Gloria B. 1925 ____ dau Keneth & B. Kapell
Kapell Kenneth 1902 1977  
Pietsch Carl F. Feb 4, 1831 Feb 24, 1895 Civil War Pvt Army,Co. D 42nd Regt.
Ind. Infantry
Pietsch Anna Caroline Benke Oct 28, 1843 Feb 27, 1927 "seine gattin"
Pietsch Lene Aug 7, 1879 Oct 13, 1893 "ihre tochter"
Pietsch Charles A. 1868 1944  
Northwest Row #8        
Manthay or Manthey Ida E. (Benkie) Jan 13, 1892 Feb 21, 1972 wife of Emil
Manthay or Manthey Emil W. 1887 1968 WW I U.S. Army
2 unmarked graves        
Guderjahn John 1850 1928 Obit Feb 4, 1849-Jan 3, 1929 "uncle"
Pietsch Friederich Oct 28, 1899 Oct 31, 1899 sohn W. & S.
Pietsch Lucy Oct 16, 1903 Oct 25, 1903  
Pietsch Sophia L. 1873 1969  
Pietsch William F. 1868 1909  
Northwest Row #9        
Werner August R. 1884 1957  
Werner Emma A. 1887 1944  
Werner Vernon L. Aug 5, 1912 Jan 27, 1913 "son of August & Emma"
Rosenbaum Johan E. Jun 20, 1826 Sep 17, 1909 "Vater"
Rosenbaum Julia Jul 6, 1843 Jul 19, 1918 "seine gatten" "Mutter"
Stoltz Gustav Daniel Nov 17, 1865 Apr 12,1944  
Stoltz Johanna H. Apr 13, 1870 Oct 14, 1913
Stoltz Carl Jun 11, 1831 Apr 21, 1916  
Stoltz Elizabeth Mar 9, 1843 May 25, 1919  
Stoltz Paul G. Jul 24, 1904 May, 18, 1905  
Northwest Row #10        
Stoltz Charlie E. Apr 2, 1881 Nov 26, 1917 "Father"
Stoltz Adlena b. May 10, 1883 June 9, 1964 "his wife"
Stoltz Delmar M. Sep 18, 1913 Sep 21, 1914 son of C. & A.
Banic Martin Aug 19, 1919 May 21, 1993 WWII "Dad"
Banic Doris Mae (Rosenbaum) Sep 27, 1919 Nov 3, 1972 "Mom" wife Martin
Rosenbaum Emalena A. 1886 1955  
Rosenbaum Ludwig A. Sep 18, 1880 Sep 8, 1971  
Stoltz Herman E. Jul 4, 1862 Dec 18, 1935 "Father"
Stoltz Tillie A. 1866 1951 "Mother"
Stoltz Wilbur H. Aug 25, 1891 Apr 17, 1953 "son"   WW I U.S. Army
Dettmer Ralph G. 1908 1962  
Dettmer Brunhilda E. 1909 ____ wife of Ralph
Kenney Martin 1864 19__  
Kenney Ida Gross 1871 1915 "his wife"
Stoltz Louis D. 1897 1950 "son"
Stoltz William A. 1850 1941 "Father"
Stoltz Bertha 1859 May 4, 1911 "Mother" wife of Wm. A.
Stoltz William E. 1882 1965  
Krueger William E. 1889 1962 "husband"
Krueger D. Frances (Lilly) Apr 27, 1901 May 2, 1942 "wife" wife of Wm E.
Krueger Emil Adolph Nov 21, 1857 Jun 27, 1939 "Father"
Krueger Emilie Anna (Parduhn) Feb 13, 1861 Sep 21, 1935 "Mother" wife of Emil
Kenney Harold
  July 7, 1914 --- infant
Stoltz Viola Dean (Smith) Aug 6, 1900 Dec 30, 1929 wife of Arthur
Mineburg Wilhelmine Siegle May 20, 1823 Sep 22, 1905 "Mother" of C. Mineburg & L. Mineburg
Mineburg Charles May 6, 1855 Feb 9, 1923 "Brother"
Mineburg Louis Feb 1, 1859 Dec 16, 1926 "Brother"
Krueger Evelyn
Oct 21, 1914 age 1 yr. 6 mos.
Krueger Clara 1890 1954  
Krueger Richard 1885 1956  
Northeast Section Row #1        
Machler Fern 1906 __  
Machler Ben E. 1902 1951  
Machler Wilfred L. Sep 23, 1900 Jul 12, 1960  
Werner Albert H. 1877 1961  
Werner Emma I. 1882 1954  
Northeast Row #2        
Werner Virgil 1917 1967  
Werner Eleanor 1930    
Northeast Row #3        
Werner Harry G. 1888 1958  
Werner Ida P. 1888 1965  
Werner Charles W. 1879 1952  
Werner Honnie L. 1887 1959  
Jenson Lucille L. 1924    
Jenson Elmer J. 1926 1948 WW II US Army
Schroeder Fred 1886 1955  
Schroeder Helen 1889 1968  
Stienberg Will 1875 1955  
Steinberg Bertha 1888 19__  
Northeast Row #4        
Spiess Ruth Oct 18, 1903 Dec 26, 1959  
Eichstaedt Alvina Bertha 1878 1959  
Eichstaedt Emil A. 1873 1967  
Northeast Row #5        
Krueger John 1838 1918  
Krueger Wilhelmina 1841 1921  
Kern Amon W. 1864 1912 "Father"
Kern Emma 1875 1952 "Mother"
Eichstaedt Otto Carl Feb 15, 1878 Apr 27, 1939  
Eichstaedt Bertha Jan 25, 1882 Dec 3, 1912 "his wife"
Northeast Row #6        
Sommers Edward F. Oct 1, 1899 Sep 19, 1973 Son Fred & Alvina (Grieger) Sommers
Sommers Lydia R. Oct 3, 1894 Mar 8, 1973 his wife dau. Henry & Matilda Hunt
Olson Fred R. "Pat"(Fredric) Mar 17, 1879 Oct 24, 1952 Spanish American War Pvt. Co. K 3 ILL Inf
Olson Minnie Aug 13, 1882 Dec 14, 1959 "wife"
Kern Irvin 1911 1921  
Tesmer Leona L. 1901 ___ "Mother"
Tesmer Adolph F. 1887 1956 "Father"
Tesmer Marvin Dale 1931 1950 "Son"
Reinke Martha A. (Krueger) 1883 1957  
Reinke Emil A. 1873 1947  
Northeast Row #7        
Krueger Christina 1888 1962  
Northeast Row #8        
Blum Ruth A. 1916 1964  
Blum Arthur H. 1916 19__  
Young Lawrence B. Apr 18, 1966 Apr 19, 1966  
Marks Bernell H. Mar 22, 1931 Jun 5, 1965  
Marks Grace M. 1901 1961 Grace Minnie - dau. of William and Ernestine Reinke
b. Mar 29, 1901
Marks Paul H. Sep 9, 1899 Jan 8, 1952  
Krueger Mervin O. Mar 19, 1918 Feb 20, 1975 son-Richard & Clara (Werner) Krueger
Krueger Juanita (Lockridge) 1922 ____  
Northeast Row #9        
Lawrence Beatrice (Marks) Jun 12, 1928 Jun 19, 1972 wife Donald
Lawrence Donald Jul 19, 1926 Apr 5, 1992 son Fred & Ruby (Edens) Lawrence
Krueger Baby Dian 1950    
Northeast Row #10        
Small Ninabelle V. 1918 1967 wife Deane (d. May 14, 1967)
Small Dean L. (Deane) 1909 1900 obit Dec 12, 1909-Feb 25, 1980 WWI
son Richard & Gertrude Small
Rosenbaum Kathryn H. 1915 19__  
Rosenbaum Arthur H. 1906 1967  
Northeast Row #11        
Bailey Catherine Mary 1953 1955 dau Mary and Duane
Northeast Row #12        
Reinke Dorothy S. 1917 ____  
Reinke Milton K. Sep 24, 1910 Jan 15, 1973 son Emil & Martha(Krueger) Reinke
Rosenbaum Helen 1913 1971  
Rosenbaum Leon "Bud" 1908 May 15, 1976 (May 14 ?)
Northeast Row #13        
Newman John H. Feb 12, 1898 Aug 13, 1977 son John & Ernestine (Krueger) Newman
Newman Ruth C. (Rosenbaum) 1903 ____  
Newman Janice L. (Manthey) 1922 ____  
Newman Arvine H. Feb 9, 1923 Oct 27, 1976 son John & Ruth (Rosenbaum) Newman
Shreve Harry O. Feb 20, 1918 Feb 13, 1971 "Husband"
Northeast Row #14        
Child's grave       unmarked
Mason Douglas D. May 28, 1964 Feb 12, 1965 "our beloved child"
Northeast Row #15        
Mattox Alfred 1943 1975 Mar 20 1943-Han 1, 1975 Viet Nam War S.Sgt US Marine Corps.wife
Penny died in same accident
From Donated Obituaries
Graves Not Located
       
Walter Harvey A. Aug 13, 1920 May 31, 1974 son Charley & Ella (Breseke) Walter
Bos Wilhelmina (Passer) Jul 18, 1869 Aug 31, 1936 wife of John W.
Brose Ernest William Nov 17, 1870 Jun 27, 1940  
Kalwitz Lena E. (Sommers) Jun 5, 1883 Apr 30, 1936 wife of Otto
Shupp John Robert
Oct 11, 1924 age 50 years
Werner Emil G. Jan 3, 1881 Feb 4, 1941  
Rock Nathan David Sep 12, 1975 Sep 19, 1977 son of Robert & Marlene (Horst) Rock
Terrell Lillie (Mrs.)   Sep 7, 1932 age 46
Shireman Arvilla (Mrs.) Nov 1, 1942 Apr 1, 1980 dau. Orville & Alma Baker wf - Charles I.
Sommers Albert H. Oct 9, 1891 Aug 2, 1980 WWI m. Hilda McFarland
Gussman Tena Marie & Terry   Sep 14, 1967 (Twins of Robert & Lois (Korloch) Gussman
Wood Roberta Evelyn infant     died several hours after birth. Obit appeared Feb 17,. 1965
dau. of Edward and Sharon Wood

Added Info & Donated Obituaries: Also See Our donated Obituaries this site.

Henry Manthey; Wanatah Mirror; 8 June 1922; buried in St. John Lutheran Cemetery in Wanatah. Henry Manthey was born June 16, 1845, in Province, Posen, Germany. In the year 1875 he came to this country. He was married to Miss Wilhelmine Schuelke; this union was bless with 12 children of which 2 besides his wife preceded him into Eternity. He died May 28, at the age of 76 years, 11 months, and 12 days. He leaves 3 sons, 7 daughters, 20 grandchildren and one great grand child. Funeral was held May 31, 1922. The relatives of Henry Manthey extend there thanks to all that assisted them during their father's illness and also to the choir.
     Mini-Biography of Henry and Wilhemina Manthey: Henry Manthey was the son of Henrich Manthei and was born on 16 June 1845 in Germany. He died on 28 May 1922 in Wanatah,Indiana at age 76, and was buried on 31 May 1922 in St. John's Lutheran Cemetery in Wanatah, Indiana.
  He immigrated from Germany and arrived in New York on 14 March 1875. Henry was naturalize to the United States on 1 August 1876 in LaPorte, Indiana.
  He was a farmer in Cass Township for most of his adult life.
  Henry married Wilhelmine Schuelke on 6 Feb 1876 in LaPorte County, Indiana Wilhelmine was born on 30 October 1857 in Germany, died on 11 Mar 1913 in Cass Twp, Indiana, at age 55, and was buried on 13 March 1913 in St. John's Lutheran Cemetery in Wanatah Indiana. According to the 1900 Indiana Census, she immigrated in 1863.
    They had ten children: Emma who married Emil Rosenbaum on 7 May 1895, Augusta Anna who married Albert Eichstaedt on 15 April 1900, Ida who married August Rudolf on 13 December 1916, Matilda E. who married Henry Schmidt on 26 October 1915, Henry John (never married), Emil W. who married Ida Benkie on 22 Feb 1922, Ottilie who married Charles Fritz on 25 April 1917, Bertha who married Herbert Werner on 14 December 1919, Ella who married Edward Tesmer on 28 April 1896, and her twin Fred Otto who married Adeline Grose around 1922. Contributed by: "Michele Cuff" cuffmm@hotmail.com

Anyone wishing to donate burial or family tree information about families in this or any LaPorte County cemetery, please contact us at laportecountyin@yahoo.com  
Disclaimer: This cemetery listing was done several years ago by a volunteer group who went out and recorded the location of plots and individuals buried there. Notes added under "Additional Comments" column contain both personal notes added by transcriber at cemetery site and some tombstone readings. Listings have been entered according to the area the person was buried in. Burial period on this listing from oldest (1886) to newest in our current file (1993).
To find a name quickly, hold down your crtl and F key. When pop up box appears, enter the name you are looking for and click on find next.

LaPorte County Gen Web

copyright 2008
Cemetery and Research Association of LaPorte Co., IN